How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. My son is 19yrs old and received a summons to appear in

Resolved Question:

Hi. My son is 19yrs old and received a summons to appear in court for having one unopened bottle of beer in his Back-pack. (he was riding a bike and got stopped in our driveway) What can he expect to happen when he goes to court on the 10th of July in Roanoke Virginia?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

The first appearance is a hearing in which the defendant is advised of his/her rights and the procedure that will be followed. If he does not have an attorney at that time, he is given an opportunity to obtain one if they wish. If an individual cannot afford to hire an attorney, the court will consider whether or not to appoint an attorney to represent them based on the court's first determining the financial situation.

For a first offense, if convicted, the court may defer further proceedings and place the accused on probation subject to conditions imposed by the court that may include license suspension or restrictions. When proceedings are deferred, the court must require the accused to enter a treatment or education program, or both, depending on what the court believes best suits the needs of the accused. If the accused abides by the conditions, the court will discharge the person from probation and dismiss charges without an adjudication of guilt (Code of Virginia § 4.1-305.F).

Additionally, as a young adult, upon conviction, he may lose his privilege to drive for not less than six months (and up to one year maximum). They face a mandatory minimum fine of $500 or must perform a mandatory minimum of 50 hours of community service if convicted. (§ 4.1-305.).



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


1st off, I want to thank you for your help. I do however have a couple more questions:


As I have stated, My son was not in a vehicle and as per your answer he can still lose his driving privelage? If this is the case, can he get a restricted liscense to drive to work and school?


Next, Should he ask for a public defender as he cannot afford a Lawyer or should he just plead guilty as the outcome would be the same?


Also, will he have the choice to perform community service as opposed to paying the $500 fine? And about how much will the court cost be along with any treatment or educational programs that he may have to go through. He is a good kid and has never been in any kind of trouble with the law up to this point.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. Thank you for your reply.

1) Unfortunately, yes, the way the law is written, he can still lose his driving privileges for up to 12 months (and no less than 6 months), even though he wasn't driving a car. The law does allow, upon a showing of hardship, the judge to grant a person a hardship license to go to work/school, for example, though the law also allows them if they do so, to require that a person be monitored during the time they have a hardship license, to be monitored by probation or an alcohol safety program.

2) I would not simply show up and plead guilty. The state still has the burden of proof, and he should at least talk to a lawyer about what happened and come to a decision only after speaking with counsel. Even if he pleads not guilty, he can always change his plea at a later date, and he will not be penalized in any way because of that.

3) Whether he performs community service or is issued the $500 fine is at the discretion of the court. Similarly, I cannot tell you what the court costs or program costs might be, because those will vary by judge, county, state, etc. It is something he would want to discuss with a criminal attorney who is familiar with the judges in your county who can give him an idea as to what sort of penalties the judges give out if a person pleads guilty or is convicted as a first offender.

RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions