How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If they will give my business to the prosecutor, I know that

Resolved Question:

If they will give my business to the prosecutor, I know that I will win this case, because did not steal anything
it was not specifically conceived
it was an accident
I just ... forgot my scarf fell to the floor ... I tried on their scarf ... and then came in store agane and found it .. I was at this point thought about my thoughts ... I'm depressed ... I have a document from a doctor
... 'cause in the shop on the floor lay my scarf ... I looked and dressed .. .. when I saw this on me, I realized that I lost my ... exactly the same
But the problem tom.chto the lawyer will be very expensive ... more expensive than those $ 350
Therefore, I AGREE TO PAY
although it was an honest theft

ONLY IF THEY WILL NOT PUT ANY INFOR
IF NOWHERE TO SIGN OR NOTES
on my social security card
do you understand my question?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer.

I am happy to try and assist you, but I want to make sure I am understanding your question.

You accidentally walked out with an item you thought was yours without paying for it. You have seen received a letter from a lawyer representing the store demanding payment for $350 (to cover things like the cost of the investigation, etc). And you want to know if there will be a record of this somewhere, is that correct?

Were you ever arrested or charged with a crime?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
!NO !NEVER!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
correct! I was never arested!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
again
I've never been arrested or detained by police
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
You need to give me time to reply before you keep answering, please.

Since you were never arrested or given any type of document to appear in court, you have not been charged with anything, based on these facts. That means there is no file or record anywhere, and there is no prosecutor involved. You don't have to worry about something going on your social security (that wouldn't happen anyway) or showing up in a background check.

As for the letter you got from the lawyer demanding $350 payment = that's a scare tactic. The reality is that the law firm is essentially a debt collector, and while the law gives the company the right to send a civil demand letter, where the law firms make money is by sending out hundreds of such letters and hoping people will pay them. The fact is, while they COULD sue you if you didn't pay the $350 they are requesting, the chances of that are very slim, because it would cost them more to sue you then what they would collect in a judgment. If you ignore it, it's likely to just go away.

You not paying the demand will have no bearing on whether you are ever charged or not - though I will say since you weren't arrested at the time, it's not likely the police would be called now.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please take into consideration that maybe when I was detained in the store they gave to sign a document
Maybe I signed it
I do not remember exactly!
I was in great stress and I do not remember what I did
other than that I am treated by a doctor for depression
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please take into consideration that maybe when I was detained in the store they gave to sign a document
Maybe I signed it
I do not remember exactly!
I was in great stress and I do not remember what I did
I am treated by a doctor for depression
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
It's hard for me to answer that without knowing what you signed - I don't want to guess at what it might have been. But if they wanted to have you arrested, they would have called the police when this happened, and they didn't. Therefore, I don't think you are going to get charged. Rather, they had the law firm/lawyer that represents you send that civil demand letter demanding payment. I'm sure it came across as very threatening, too. That's how they get people to pay. But like I said - if you ignore it, they usually give up and stop contacting you, because it's a way to extort people. It would cost them more to sue you for the $350 they are asking for.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thak U!
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Have a good night.

RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
U 2
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I will close this question now.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.