How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the best route for an incarcerated person to file a

Customer Question

What is the best route for an incarcerated person to file a 974.06 motion? The case seems cut and dry; 2 minors had sex, both were charged with with 2nd degree sexual assault - the charges against her were dropped and he was sentenced to 12 years in and 6 years supervision.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you tonight? So you are wondering what the best "route" for an incarcerated individual would be to file a post conviction relief motion?

meigs004 :

What do you mean by route?

Customer:

Well, he has the help of another inmate that has some legal degrees and they were discussing his case. Based on what my friend, G we will call him, told him the guy said there is no way he should have gotten 12 years (hes already served 10 of those 12 by the way). So, they requested his entire file from our courthouse. When the "sexual assault" occurred he was 16 and she was either 14 or 15 - not sure which but initally both were charged. The charges against her were dropped and he was charged, sentenced 2 years probation. While on probation, he did it again with a different girl - all were within a few yeas of each other but it was just dancing on that fine line of all the legality problems. So the second case he was sentenced to 12 years and 6 ES. He found in his file he never had a waiver hearing to be waived into adult court so I guess they want to file a 974.06 motion on those grounds ?? I don't have all the details yet. Hes supposed to be making me copies of his file but that hasnt happened yet

Customer:

He would like an attorney to review his case and give him some advice - was looking for some kind of pro bono attorney, but i'm having a hard time finding anything like that in our area other than court appointed attorneys.

meigs004 :

I understand, and that is a basis with which they could proceed on filing that post conviction motion. Once the motion is filed, the DA's office will then have a period of time to respond. Here is a link to the actual statute, which provides for post conviction relief grounds, and the procedure with which to file, which I am sure that they have, but it is still helpful information: http://www.lawserver.com/law/state/wisconsin/wi-laws/wisconsin_laws_974-06

meigs004 :

If you are looking for an attorney to handle a post conviction motion on behalf of a defendant, you are usually going to have to pay some pretty good money to do that unless they are a member of an advocacy group, volunteer lawyer program, or other legal aid agency that provides that type of help.

meigs004 :

If he is seeking to file one, and he is getting out in two years, the earlier he files it the better, for reasons that are apparent. He would then get a hearing date to be able to present his case if the DA's motion to dismiss the motion that they file for the post conviction relief does not kick it out.

meigs004 :

The post conviction process is pretty involved, and usually requires extensive research to find cases of similar nature where post conviction relief was obtained by the inmate, therefore, it is going to be hard to find an attorney to do it pro bono unless you can find one of the aforementioned agencies.

Customer:

How would one go about becoming a member of a volunteer lawyer program or such advocacy group?

meigs004 :

As a lawyer?

Customer:

And what do you mean by "if the DA's motion to dismiss the motion that they file for the post conviction relief does not kick it out.

Customer:

LOL, ok, i was thinking there was a group of lawyers that might do that and he could apply for their services or something like that.

meigs004 :

The DA's office has a right and obligation to file a motion to dismiss their motion and rebut all of the grounds stated in their motion they draft.

meigs004 :

Hence, they would say he did waive the adult court aspect.

meigs004 :

Or in the alternative, it was harmless error, and his conviction was obtained legally.

meigs004 :

Etc.

meigs004 :

That is what I meant, regarding the legal aid programs. He would have to apply to those programs, and state his case, and his financial eligibility, and they would determine whether to take his case.

meigs004 :

Does that answer your questions?

Customer:

Yes. Thank you.

meigs004 :

Generally speaking however, these types of motions are filed by the incarcerated individual

meigs004 :

Great, please do not forget to provide a positive rating by selecting the smiley face and submitting!

meigs004 :

Have a great evening.

meigs004 :

Good luck to your friend!

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Criminal Lawyer
1344 Satisfied Customers
I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.