How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3970
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my grandson is in state prison in Georgia, 3 year sentence

Resolved Question:

my grandson is in state prison in Georgia, 3 year sentence for burgular, he has a hold from Henry county Georgis for 5 misdenaner charges, dui,expired licsen others. Henry County only has a warrent for him, unidicted, I want to try to help him to bring those charges for a hearing and final disposition so he can make parole, the prison will not give that to him with those charges hanging over him, so what can he file to get a hearing on the charges, what can we do at this point
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with your question today.

What is the status of the five misdemeanor charges? Has he just been charged or has been convicted already and has probation violations pending?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

did you get the information?

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
No there is no additional information posted.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He has only been charged , he was out on bond on the charges in Henry county, then got pick up in Fayette county Georga for the burglar charges, Henery County was notified he was in Jail in Fayette County, they never did enything about it

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

second reply, HE HAS ONLY BEEN charged , he was out on bond on the charges in Henery County, then got pick up in Fayetteville County for the burglar charges, his bond was cancel at that time for the henry County charges, Henry County was notified several times he was in jail in Fayette County, they never did anything about bring him to Henery county except take a warrent for him


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
he did not answer back
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.

Hello.

 

In order to get Henry County to proceed with the case, they have to serve the warrant on him, which will then allow the case to move through the system. Usually for that to be done, one of the police officers has to physically take the warrant to the prison where he is currently incarcerated and serve the warrant. Otherwise, they won't serve him until he is transported back to their county pursuant to the detainer that is currently hanging over him. Unfortunately, there is not a lot that can be done other than asking that the police officer serves the warrant on him. The prosecutor's office is not usually involved yet at this stage since formal charges have not been filed so they are likely not able to help much. So he can try to contact the police department and notify them of his location to see if they will make an effort to serve the warrant to get the case moving to the charging phase. Once he is formally charged, they will issue a writ to transport him to Henry County to deal with the charges. If he had an attorney on the other charges, he can try to contact that attorney to see if they will make a phone call on his behalf to get the warrant served. Unfortunately, the case will be in a holding pattern until that warrant is served.

Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3970
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.