How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12680
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was just accused of touching a little girl inapproratly.

Customer Question

My husband was just accused of touching a little girl inapproratly. They just brought this up today after he hasnt been around them in abiut 7 months the last time he seen them he asked me about a situation he thought someone that is still in the home was doin something to the little girl but he didnt know how to tell the mother i told him to tell her no matter what now they blame him what do we need to do thanks Dawn
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to hear about your husband's difficult situation.

Alex Esquire :

Was your husband questioned by police or arrested yet?

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Can you please let me know if you can see what I am typing to you?

Alex Esquire :

Can you please tell me if police has arrested or questioned your husband yet?

Customer: Yes he was questioned today they sceduled a polygraph tomorrow but he is already in jail for probation since january
Alex Esquire :

Did your husband speak to the police?

Alex Esquire :

What was your husband on probation for and why was his probation violated?

Customer: No sir i cant see u typing
Alex Esquire :

What was your husband on probation for and why was his probation violated?


Customer: He was on probation for agravated burglary his probation was violated because after parol we didnt know anything about probation which was set in a town he did not live in he completed hid parole in calcasue parish and never knew to report to st.tammany parish for probation. Any way he told then he did not touch the little girl in that way and said he would fo a poly so yhat happens tomorrow
Alex Esquire :

Well, your husband is facing an extremely serious allegation of a sexual molestation of the child, if your husband charged with this type of crime and convicted, he can face many years in prison and a lifetime registration as a sex predator.

Alex Esquire :

So, at this point it would not be wise for your husband to speak to the police or to comply with the police requests, until your husband can retain an experienced local criminal defense attorney to represent him.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, at this point, any information that police obtains from your husband would only be used against him and not to help him.

Alex Esquire :

Does this make sense?

Customer: I cant see what else you have writen
Alex Esquire :

Well, your husband is facing an extremely serious allegation of a sexual molestation of the child, if your husband charged with this type of crime and convicted, he can face many years in prison and a lifetime registration as a sex predator.





7:47 PM



So, at this point it would not be wise for your husband to speak to the police or to comply with the police requests, until your husband can retain an experienced local criminal defense attorney to represent him.





7:47 PM


Unfortunately, at this point, any information that police obtains from your husband would only be used against him and not to help him

Alex Esquire :

Can you read the answer above?

Customer: How do i get online with u or can you text my phone
Alex Esquire :

We are online

Alex Esquire :

I can switch the question to a question & answer mode and then you would get my response by an email.

Alex Esquire :

Would you like that?

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12680
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Dawn,

Did your husband consulted and retained an experienced local criminal defense attorney to represent him against this extremely serious allegations?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

My fiance was sent to a doc facility and was put in solitary confinement
for protecting himself when 5 men was raping him what do i do

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear Dawn,

Unfortunately, we are not permitted to tell customers what to do, but can only provide customers with general answers to customer's legal questions.

Unfortunately, in a situation similar to this, there is not much that can be done, as the prison officials will investigate any incidents of violence / rape on any inmate and will take appropriate measures, such as placing the assaulted inmate in the solitary confinement or possibly transfer to another prison and will also take proper action againt the inmates involved in the physical or sexual assault.

If your fiancee is charged with another crime as a result of this incident, then his local lawyer would need to address the fact that he was acting in self-defense, since he was under attack and the other inmates were sexually and physically assaulting him.



I wish you the best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.