How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26818
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to write this to Jim Graves. He was the democratic opponent

Resolved Question:

I want to write this to Jim Graves. He was the democratic opponent going up against Crazy Michelle Bachman for the house seat in the 6th district of Minnesota. Since She decided to quit (thank god) he claims that his mission is accomplished. I don't believe so and I wish he was going to take her seat. Before I send this letter to him, I want to make sure there is nothing in it that could be used against me. He isn't a congressman but you never know what rich idiots will do with the legal system. This is what I would like to send him. Any illegal activity that could get me put behind bars?

Mr Graves,
WHY? WHY NOW? WHAT FOR? I always thought you cared about the American people? I still think you do, however I believe your job isn't done. Just because the crazy lady is no longer going to be in office doesn't mean you should QUIT. We need more democrats in the house. People like you Mr.Graves. The 6th district was going to be yours but you are now stepping away and I fear that it will be taken over by another crazy, similar to Bachman. What if she decides to jump back in? Will you jump back in? I believed in you, the country believed in you, and I all feel so let down. I feel that all the money I donated was for nothing. Bachman quit because of the allegations not the fear of losing. I think that you should have stepped up to the plate and finished the job you set out to do. Making America a better place. I believed in you. (I love the question at the bottom. Only Bachman couldn't answer that)"

anything here that could be used against me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

No, there is absolutely nothing in there that is improper or inappropriate.

JD 1992 :

Nothing that could get you into trouble at all.

Customer:

So I am safe to send it. I'm simply showing disappointment. This was the nicest way I could write it. What if I said "Jim you are a complete pussy. You let me down you fucckking prick and I want my money back?

Customer:

hello?

JD 1992 :

I'm sorry I got knocked offline for just a moment.

Customer:

no problem

JD 1992 :

No, that additional language still wouldn't be actionable under your facts.

Customer:

I'm avoiding insults because it is immature, but it isn't illegal to insult someone? I assume not when I read all the hate people post about our president

JD 1992 :

No, it's not illegal to insult someone like that. If it were the President it would get you put on a list but it isn't actionable. And you're right about the way the speak about the President.

Customer:

How do people not get in trouble when they label the president as a terrorist? Such as FB groups? or call him awful names? It disgust me, how are these people not held accountable?

JD 1992 :

It's a matter of free speech. They disgust me as well but they are allowed to say things like that.

Customer:

well then GO OBAMA!!!! DEMOCRATS IN 2014!!!! From the bluest state in US, (IL) I'm checking out and will send the email to Graves, simply showing my unhappiness. Thanks

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you and I have great hopes for 2014.

JD 1992 :

Please ask any follow up questions in this thread. When all of your questions have been answered, then I would ask that you give a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) since that is the only way I get credit for my work and also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. When looking at the answer I ask you to bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information. Also, issuing a positive rating keeps the question from “timing out” so you can return in the future if you think of a follow up.



However, please do not issue a rating of any kind until all of your questions have been answered and please use the Reply button to ask additional questions or to provide answers to my questions.


 


Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in the future. If you specifically want me to provide information for you on a future question just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

Customer:

Will do. Thanks pal

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26818
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.