How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 86625
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if my wife, or soon to be ex wife, reports me

Resolved Question:

What happens if my wife, or soon to be ex wife, reports me for falsifying information on her all kids insurance app so that she and our two children can continue to get medical benefits even though I do not have medical insurance myself. I am self employed and although I do make enough to purchase a medical plan, we chose not to so that she can continue to stay at home and take care of the kids. She has threatened to do this or report me to the IRS( even though I am pretty honest on my tax returns) anytime she gets mad at me (usually over money). If she does report me then would she be losing her benefits, or just hanging me out to dry only so she can apply herself having no income?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

How exactly is she claiming that you are falsifying the insurance application? What is the allegation?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the response, Ely. Basically I am leaving out the fact that I own a 3 unit rental property which does generate some profit IF all the units are rented and I am not replacing delapidated materials and or fixtures. Also the All Kids App does not ask for tax return information, just pay stubs or business records if you are self employed. The last time I renewed the income information I had to list income and expenses for my home repair business, but I am not able to list all the income because they have denied us before and I don't feel that I can afford a policy for all of us on my income alone, as it is rather sporadic and my wife said it was more important to save the money for a better house, mini van, etc. and since " other people have to do it, we can do it".
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you D.

What state is this in, please? Sorry, I should have asked this before.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Illinoi
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, D.

What happens if my wife, or soon to be ex wife, reports me for falsifying information on her all kids insurance app so that she and our two children can continue to get medical benefits even though I do not have medical insurance myself.

Nothing criminal is likely to happen. This is not a criminal matter because this has to do with two entities in a contract. So there is unlikely to be any criminal action.

Civilly, if the insurance company really wanted to, they could take you to court for fraud. The elements of common law fraud are: (1) a false statement of material fact; (2) defendant's knowledge that the statement was false; (3) defendant's intent that the statement induce the plaintiff to act; (4) plaintiff's reliance upon the truth of the statement; and (5) plaintiff's damages resulting from reliance on the statement. Board of Education, 131 Ill.2d at 452, 137 Ill.Dec. 635, 546 N.E.2d 580; Gibbs v. Ernst, 538 Pa. 193, 210, 647 A.2d 882, 889 (1994).

However, what (allegedly) has been done here has not been used to "increase" insurance, but simply leaves out some parts. At best, XXXXX XXXXX drop your policy.

The Illinios Insurance Claims Fraud Prevention Act (740 ILCS 92) is focused more on false pretenses to get paid out, so this does not apply. If she believe that this may qualify for this act, then she is wrong.

And yes, she would shoot herself in the foot. It is very common for individuals in such situations to make threats and allegations, but in about 95% of the time, nothing is actually ever reported. And again, even if it is, the worst that can happens is that the insurance coverage may be dropped.

The IRS has nothing to do with this and I do not even know why she is bringing this into the matter. If your taxes is sound, then you have nothing to worry about and your insurance matter is wholly different from your taxes. It sounds like she may be grasping at straws to make a valid threat, but she has little to go on.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Best of luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 86625
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.