How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question
LegalEagle1 , Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 789
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A was stopped for failure to use turn signal to merge into

Resolved Question:

A was stopped for failure to use turn signal to merge into lanes @ 10:37p.m. Arrested 10:49 p.m.. Intoxilyzer 5000 results: 0.88 @11:37p.m.; reference .079 @ 11:54 p.m.; .092 @ 11:56 p.m.
Despite doing very well on the f.s.t. he was arrested & charged with D.W.I.
Q: Please advise how to best defend against the charge.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with your question today.

I would like a little more information before I provide you with an answer.

Am I correct in assuming the driver was 21 years of age or older and was not driving a commercial vehicle?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, business man, over age 50. Does not have a commercial driver's license.

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.
I'm having trouble understanding your test result sequence as you have written it.

Are 0.88 @11:37p.m. and test of the subject .092 @ 11:56 p.m.

and the 079 @ 11:54 p.m. a reference test?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry , it should be: 0.088 @ 23:53; reference 0.079 @ 23:54; 0.092 @ 23:56.

Stop was @ 10:37 p.m. Arrest was @ 10:49 p.m.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Given the facts provided what should defendant seek to establish in his defense?

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.
I am away from my computer. I saw you responded on my phone. I should be back at my computer in 45 - 60 minutes. I'll give you a detailed response then.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm must now leave my office.I'll be home in about an hour. Thanks.

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.
Sorry about the delay.

Texas's DUI statute is written so the offense requires the person's breath concentration to be above .08 at the time of driving. A person who has eaten food can continue to absorb alcohol and have their BAC continue to rise for an hour or longer after they stop consuming alcohol.

So a person who has a BAC test result of .088 an hour after driving could have been below .08 when they were driving.

Also the margin of error for the reference sample is +/- .010 g/210 L. The testing protocol requires that the subject have two tests that are within .020 g/210 of each other. Thus the best accuracy the prosecutor can argue that a test result of .088 shows is that driver was between .068 and .108 g/210L. Obviously the .068 is well below the legal limit.

Present the absorption argument along with the margin of error argument and you could have a driver whose BAC was closer .05 at the time of driving.

The good FSTs also support a claim of a Low BAC. Obtain the Intoxilizer 5000 manual. It will have the information regarding the margin of error. The FST training materials will help you use the good performance on the FSTs to argue a low BAC.

A smart prosecutor will offer to reduce a charge on those facts.

Good Luck.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Very well done! Great information.

Q: Can a hearing on a motion to suppress evidence regarding the above issues be heard & ruled on by the Judge, thereby avoiding a jury trial?

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.
All three arguments go to the weight of the evidence when presented to the jury. If however there is a video of FSTs and the defendant does not appear to be impaired in the slightest. You many be able challenge probable cause for the arrest and requesting the defendant to take the test.

I find sometimes doing this though, just makes the prosecutor and cops smarter and better able to respond to criticism at trial. You really need to obtain all the information you can before deciding on which approach to take.
LegalEagle1, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 789
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
LegalEagle1 and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Previous | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL

Meet The Experts:

  • Ely


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • Nate's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • LawTalk's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    30 years legal experience
  • Marsha411JD's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney with 29 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • RobertJDFL's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • AttorneyTom's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:


Related Criminal Law Questions