How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3984
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A couple of weeks ago I was involved in an undercover sting.

Resolved Question:

A couple of weeks ago I was involved in an undercover sting. The only reason I know is because I was suspended from my place of employment pending investigation and they told me why. In short, an officer asked me to procure a prostitute and I said "I'll see what I can do." I went about my night as usual, just blowing off said officer, remember, I didn't know he was undercover and I just wanted him to stay at my establishment and spend money, the reason I was giving him the run around. Said officer kept calling me over and asking where the girls where, again I just shrugged him off and said "They were on their way." He then begin texting me and asking over and over for the girls. I kept giving him the run around and eventually just ignored him. At the end of the night I said "I'm sorry I couldn't help you and I'm leaving for the night." At no time did I bring anyone to him at all. It's been two plus weeks. Could I still be in trouble under the laws of conspiracy or solicitation? I have never said yes to someone at work and regret doing so. It was a slow week and I just wanted the group to stay and spend. Morally and ethically I know I was in the wrong but I'm worried about criminally now. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

I think it would be a stretch for you to be criminally charged. To be charged with conspiracy, there has to be an agreement to commit an illegal act between two or more parties and it sounds like you were fairly noncommittal. And for solicitation itself, you had to have actually agreed to engage in prostitution and since it does not sound like you actually spoke to a prostitute, it would not be applicable here. There also may be an entrapment defense here if they were somehow able to cobble together enough information to sustain a conspiracy charge, which is available when an officer pushes someone into engaging in a criminal behavior that they would not ordinarily have done absent the other officer's persuasion.

If the police want to interview you about this just remember you have the right to remain silent and don't have to answer questions if you don't want to. If you are somehow charged, it would be a good idea to hire a lawyer or apply for the public defender if you can't afford a lawyer just to ensure that your rights are protected and to either negotiate a plea or contest the case at trial. While I do think it is hard to find support for charges in what you have told me, it is just a good idea to be aware of what could happen in case the officers do try to proceed.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3984
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.