How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
74614265
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

With doing everything to the letter of the law it only showed

Customer Question

With doing everything to the letter of the law it only showed me once you mess up not only will you pay but all who you care for will suffer to. I did thirteen months clean and sober going to school and doing the community a good service even but no parole agent gave heck about that not even when they knew I had to have a payee plus my wife who how she does it being so very very ill has to conservator all my life with me being an adult child in the eyes of the courts so she gets me relokated only to loose the deposit not once but twice. And she sees people about what parole is doing to me and a fine lawyer sees it in his heart to get me free by writing the habious corpus the got the attorney general to release me and me and my loving wife of 25 yes. Were back together and its great but we have it so hard with us only having s.s.I. checks that were dwindled away due to no fault by us. Now don't get me wrong I beleave I am so blessed its only Thelma deserves alot better OK so please look into my case it stinks of pure lies and deception for those who have this job that should make criminals good not hurt them with their power...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.


Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes indeedy but to be able to deal better can you be handling my issues with Thelma she's so much more able to get accross the things that are most important. She is amazing and can be there for the answers you'll probably need. Better than me
So please call her at XXX-XXX-XXXX or XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. God Bless You for all York doing.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Welcome to Just Answer. I will do my utmost to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your situation. It sounds like you have been through quite a lot and are lucky to have Thelma's support. From your statement I get an idea of your circumstances. You believe that you've been wronged, that your trial was not handled properly, but you will need to be more specific about what it is you want information on so that I can provide an answer that is relevant and useful to you.

So, let's start at where you are now. Are you on parole? Do you believe it is a burden to you and your wife? Are you having trouble meeting your parole obligations? Or is all that behind you and you want to look into some injustice you believe you suffered. You will need to be more clear so that I can assist you.

I will await your response.
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. I'm just checking in to see if you would still like help with this question. Please let me know. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK what is my thing is that the doctor at parole (which I completed wary even due to good behavior) said it was not legal what they did to me by putting me back on parole for no good reason but that they had not done it right so it took Thelma my wife to get the attorney general involved who finally seen the wrong being done and discharged me immediately. Now I want to be recompensed. That is why I am seeking York assistant. God Bless
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the clarification.

The circumstances you describe may be sufficient for possible claims of false imprisonment, unnecessary delay in processing or release, wrongful detention and/or unlawful confinement, and violation of civil rights. However, the strength of such claims will depend on your unique circumstances which appear to be rather complex, and is beyond the response that I am permitted to give. Therefore, I would suggest that you consult a civil tort law lawyer who is familiar with civil rights claims and tort law that can provide specific legal advice. I would suggest first contacting the lawyer who wrote the petition for habeas corpus to see if he has any suggestions for recovering some of the money spent on fixing the mistake of parole. This was not your mistake, but you and Thelma had to pay for it. At the very least he should be able to direct you to a lawyer who can help you. If he can’t, the California Bar Association has a referral service for attorneys who will provide an initial consultations at no cost. Cases such as yours are generally taken on a contingency basis so that the lawyer would get paid only if and when you are successful. Generally, these kinds of claims are difficult and, because they involve governmental entities, they are not usually settled.

That said, there are certain issues that are common in cases such as yours that you can be aware of when you consult a lawyer. Generally, officials are entitled to what is called "qualified immunity" from being sued when acting in their official capacity and in good faith. Basically, if they are acting in good faith as part of their job, they will be immune. Generally there is no duty on the part of parole to look outside of their own files for information. Meaning where a court has ordered release but the parole documents don't reflect that, parole can rely on their own records and do not have to look further. Unfortunately, that means when communication is not good, something like what happened in your case may occur.

An exception to qualified immunity is when there is conduct that amounts to deliberate indifference to a clearly established right. Now, you don't have to be a lawyer to know that liberty in this country is a clearly established right. That is why, when you suggest officials may have known or should have known about the release from parole, and perhaps disregarded it, acted outside their authority and the like, there is a possibility they would be unable to rely on qualified immunity which would be a determination made by a judge.

When you do meet with an attorney be sure to mention all the expenses that resulted from the "mistake" including all the money you had to pay to clear up the error and the expenses, your emotional distress, and the stress on you and Thelma, as they are what is termed "consequential damages" - that is damages that flow from the wrong conduct - that would be included in the claim. At the very least perhaps you could recover the "deposits" you mention Thelma lost as a result of the error with parole.

I hope the above information is helpful to your situation and I wish you and Thelma the best as you seek recompense. Please ask if there is anything that I wrote that you want clarified, and feel free to ask any follow-up questions.

Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
I was just checking in to see if there was anything else I could help you with regarding this question.

If not, would you please take a moment to rate my answer postively so that I can receive credit for assisting you. Otherwise the site keeps the full amount you paid.

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.