How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16495
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello! you have previously answered a question for me in regards

Resolved Question:

hello! you have previously answered a question for me in regards XXXXX XXXXX situation with a domestic violence case. I really appreciated your insight. I have a follow up question given the development of the situation. Can I ask it now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Sure. Go ahead and ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So ADA texted me telling me she asked my husband's lawyer if my husband would come in to agree on a deal. When I asked to give me more detail she got annoyed telling me I should just sit back and wait. Its very disappointing giving I just want to resolve the situation and feel like she treats it just as a case... I dont feel she has my and my family best interests in mind. How should I move on?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I understand what you're saying but I'm going to tell you what I have had to tell clients many times over the years. Unfotunately, the criminal justice system is not designed to solve marital problems and/or to repair relationships. It's designed to hold wrongdoers accountable for their unlawful behavior. And so your interests here and the prosecutor's are very different. She's representing your interest as victim, yes, but she's also handling this case on behalf of all of the people in the state who should not have to tolerate domestic violence.

Keep bothering the DA to tell you what's going on. If she won't do it, call the DA's office and ask to speak to her supervisor or bureau chief and lodge a complaint with him. You should get her attention that way.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Or should I just get in touch with his lawyer? I just want to move on from this. Either by repairing my marriage or moving with divorce, but that will be clear if I can understand where my husband stands. I have a baby and a high profile job and I just want to make sure I can concemtrate on whats important instead of giving them time.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

His lawyer may not speak to you. You can try to talk to him, of course, but the conversations he has with your husband are privileged and he is not allowed to share them with you unless his client/your husband asks him to.

If he believes that what you want is also what your husband/his client wants, he will be helpful to you. If not, he may not even return your calls. So yes, see where you can get with the lawyer, and then follow up with the DA and, if necessary his supervisor or the DV bureau chief.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So just to be clear I should contact his lawyer, correct?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I would start and stop with the DA unless I was interested in completely dropping charges. I have already gone over this before with you. However, yes, if you wish to contact his lawyer to see if he will give you more information than the DA will, by all means do so. The worst thing that will happen is that he will tell you that you are the complainant, that he does not wish to speak to you, and that you should call the DA for your information.

There is nothing improper about calling the defense lawyer, except that if the case were to go to trial, anything you shared with him could be used against you. But since you do not intend for this case to go to trial if you can help it, that's likely going to be a non-issue.

If the lawyer doesn't give you any information, call the DA. If he still pronounces you impatient and refuses to share any information with you, contact the DA's supervisor, as I indicated above.

I recognize that you're impatient, however it's the DA's case, and the wheels of the criminal justice system grind slowly. If your husband likes the offer, the case can end fairly quickly but otherwise, it can drag on, and there isn't much you will be able to do about it except wait.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is extremely helpful. Just one last question - how can it potentially be used against me?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay. My nephew from out of state is visiting today and I have been out and away from the computer.

Anything your husband tells his lawyer is strictly confidential and cannot be used against him no matter what he tells him, as he is protected by the attorney/client privilege.

On the other hand, nothing you tell his lawyer is privileged or confidential information. A lawyer will turn what you say to his client's advantage whenever possible. That's all I meant.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16495
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.