How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15805
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been charged with my second dui cause i had meds in

Resolved Question:

i have been charged with my second dui cause i had meds in my system from the hospital. i drove myself to hospital and was on my way home when i was pulled over. i can only afford a public deffender. can i plead down or are they going to to give me a mandatory jail sentence. i cant go back to jail. help me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. What was the basis for the officer pulling you over? Did he perform any field sobriety exercises? What did you go to the hospital for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i had a surgical procedure done like four days earlier and was having some major bleeding going on. so i had no one to take me to the hospital. so i drove myself on a suspended license. but i was just going home. so yes i did do a field test must not of past i would think. i just need to know if they will let me plead this down with a public defender, and give me some probation. I CAN NOT GO BACK TO JAIL.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i dont think i passed my field test. i had a ablation done when they go in and fry my tubes. i have court again on the 29th to see if i qulify for public deffender. i just want to know if they would probably let me plea down to driving on suspended or whatever instead of dui. cause I CAN NOT GO TO JAIL. I WILL LOOSE EVERHYTHING!!! PLZ ANSWER BACK. THANK YOU.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i need you to answer me i am having major anxiety and going crazy. thank you


 

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. When you appear in court, you certainly want to ask to be appointed the public defender, if you are unable to retain private counsel. They will make a demand for discovery and see all the evidence which the State has and is going to use against you. First, there needs to be a legal basis to support why you were pulled over. Second, there also needs to be signs of impairment. If you were coming home from the hospital, you should not have been discharged and let go, if you were not capable of driving. In addition, it is hard to identify when the meds were taken, since they can last and stay in your system for not only days, but weeks at a time. Moreover, the exercises which the officer had you do would need to be look into and it would have to be shown that you were impaired and not able to drive. If you did not have any alcohol in your system and it was just medication, you could have a possible defense. The ability to plea the case out and for the State to amend the DUI to a lesser charge, would depend on the strength of the case. If your attorney attacks the case, has legal defenses to raise and thinks this should go to trial, the State may be willing to work something out, if their case is weak. They are not just going to let it be plead to a lesser charge and there would be to be a basis to support it. I understand that you do not want nor cant go back to jail for a second DUI, which is why you may have to go to trial, if they will not offer a favorable plea to keep it out.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15805
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but when i go to court on the 29th to see if i qualify for a public defender they are not going to throw me in jail that day right?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
No, they should not. I am assuming that after you were arrested, you were able to bond yourself out of jail. Since there is a bond in place to secure your appearance at all subsequent hearings, you should not go to jail that day, unless you were in violation of your bond for some reason. Since this is likely your first appearance, you will ask to be appointed the public defender, they will enter an appearance of not guilty on your behalf and the Judge will give you a new court date to appear.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i was not sent to jail i w was just fingerprinted, and read my rights. i did not bond out of jail cause they did not take me to jail. they just took my blood finger printed me, and let me go. they even forgot to give me a citation. so i just need to make sure they are not going to throw me in jail. so what do you think. thanks. they did not even inpound my car, they totally let me go. let me know what you think. thanks. remember i have already been to court pleaded not guilty, now on the 29th they are seeing if i qualify for public defender. thanks.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Since you have already been to court, there is no reason that I would be inclined to think you would go to jail. If they wanted to place you back in jail and make you bond out, they would have previously when you appeared.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15805
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is a dui metabolite a class c misdameanor???? just curious. thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

even tho they are trying to stick me with another dui which i am hoping i can plead down, is this second dui metabolite which is my first cause i was coming home from the hospital, is it still considered a class c misdaminor??? just thought i would clarify a little better. sorry. thanks again. look forward to hearing back from you.


 

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
It is a Class B misdemeanor. Here is the statute.

http://le.utah.gov/code/TITLE41/htm/41_06a051700.htm
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do you think i will be able to at least plea down, or get probation without jail time. what is your thought on this? knowing my situation.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I think there would need to be a legal basis to allow it to be plead down to a wet reckless or another change and that depends on the strength of the States case. Here is also a good link to review, on DUI's and sentencing, so you can get a good idea of how things could possible work out.

http://www.sentencing.utah.gov/dui/dui_best_practices.pdf
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15805
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what do you mean legal basis i dont understand what that means


 

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
When I say a legal basis, it is a reason for the prosecutor to be willing to amend the charge, to something lesser. This is often a result of them having a weak case, lack of evidence or problems proving the charge against you, beyond a reasonable doubt. While they will be offering a plea, it may not be for a lesser charge, when they know they can likely obtain a conviction for you at trial.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15805
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.