How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter has a 14 year old child that was conceived when

Customer Question

my daughter has a 14 year old child that was conceived when she was 18 and the father was 14. what is the statute of limitations on this? If they go to court could he take custody of this child?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hello

Brandon M. :

Hello. Thank you for your question.

Customer:

I am just a whole lot nervous about this whole situtation

Brandon M. :

The laws actually depend on the exact age difference between the parties. What are the birth dates of the parents?

Customer:

Mom is 08-17-78 and dad is 06-09-84

Brandon M. :

Ok, so there is actually slightly more than 4 years between them, correct?

Customer:

yes

Brandon M. :

Actually, the numbers aren't adding up quite right. If mom was born in 78 and dad was born in 84, there should be six years between them. What were their ages when the child was conceived?

Customer:

My mistake dad was 14 when child was conceived in appx July 1998 . Mom had her in March 1999 dad turned 15 in June of 1999 and Mom

Customer:

was 19 when child was born in March 1999

Customer:

Mom was 18 in July of 1998 when child was conceived.

Brandon M. :

These numbers are pretty important the question, so I appreciate your patience as we work through this. If mom was born in August 1978 and the child was born in March 1999, that would mean the child was conceived around July 1998. So mom would have been around 19 when the child was conceived and 20 when the child was born.

Brandon M. :

Also, if dad was born in June 1984 and the child was conceived around July 1998, he would have been just barely 14 at the time of the child's conception and still 14 when the child was born.

Customer:

Mom was 18 when she was conceived . She did not turn 19 until August 18th. She had her in March pr 1999 and had not turned 20 yet.

Customer:

Yes on the answer for dad he was still 14.

Brandon M. :

Ok, when the age gap is more than 4 years, that makes it a bit more serious, especially when the minor is under the age of 16. I think we would also have to recognize that it may be possible that sexual contact could be proven prior to dad's 14th birthday, which would change the outcome as well.

Customer:

Ok so be patient with me what exactly does that mean?

Brandon M. :

If the minor parent was 14 at the time of a child's conception, the statute of limitations would generally be 7 years after the child reached his 18th birthday.

Brandon M. :

In other words, in Georgia, the statute of limitations would expire on the 25th birthday of the minor parent.

Brandon M. :

However, if the minor parent was under age 14, the statute of limitations would generally expire 18 years after the minor parent turned 16 years (in other words, turned 34 years old).

Customer:

Ok but since there is a age gap there is limitaions up or is there a different "rule"?

Customer:

Sorry I missed that last part about being younger.

Brandon M. :

Once it is established that there is more than 4 years between the couple, the only remaining question is the age of the minor. The legal differences between an adult having sex with a 14 year old and a 13 year old is huge.

Customer:

Is there a possibility that he could take custody of my granddaughter because of the situtation or would he have to prove my daughter unfit?

Brandon M. :

How old is he now?

Customer:

he will be 29 on June 9th.

Brandon M. :

14 years after the fact, the circumstances of a child's conception are typically not going to be relevant in a child custody matter. However, if a parent is in prison, that will obviously affect their ability to parent. Is there any danger that the father would make a complaint to law enforcement about his relationship with your daughter when they were younger?

Customer:

Yes I think he is mad because she has filed for child support from him. He was paying on his own for a while and then because my

Customer:

granddaughter and his wife did not get along she did not want to go to his home. So my daughter filed for child support and now

Customer:

he is asking questions about her age and birthdate.

Brandon M. :

That's a serious issue then. Unless you know for certain that your daughter did not have sex with the father before his 14th birthday, she really can't afford to challenge custody unless she gets an attorney involved. I'm not saying that your daughter is in imminent danger because we don't have enough information to draw that conclusion, but she needs to recognize that there are serious legal consequences that can still impact her if the father was only 13 years of age.

Customer:

Her support case is set to go to court on July 11th. Should she acquire an attorney before then or see what happens?

Brandon M. :

I have to recommend that she acquires an attorney before the support case. She has too much at stake, and it's very possible that she can avoid a negative outcome by involving an attorney now. An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure, as the saying goes.

Customer:

Ok thanks for all your help.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. I wish you the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.