How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16358
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a letter today from the Payne County, Oklahoma DAs

Customer Question

I received a letter today from the Payne County, Oklahoma DA's office dated 05/19/13, marked "ARREST WARRANT PENDING". It is a notice of bad checks claiming that I have 2 unpaid checks.
The 1st, $5.00 dated 01/02/10 The 2nd, $30.00 dated 12/30/09.
The letter quotes Oklahoma Statutes Title 21 Section 1541.1 and 1541.2 letting me decifer that this is a misdemeanor. Further research tells me that a misdemeanor has a 3 year statute of limitations.
When I called the DA's office I was told that the statute is 5 years and that if I didn't pay $433 (wtf is a diversion fee anyway?) they would issue an arrest warrant on 06/02/13.
Questions...
1. Are my assumptions of misdemeanor and the statute on misdemeanors correct?
2. Is there something that I'm missing here that makes this "ARREST WARRANT PENDING" possible?
3. If so/not, how can they legally threaten me with arrest? Is this not extortion?
4. What is my next move?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jacustomer,

You are correct about the worth of the case. Your aggregate was for under $50, and that would mean you can only be charged with a misdemeanor. The statute of limitations for the misdemeanor is three years in Oklahoma. However, the statute ceases to run under certain circumstances. So, assuming you were not an Oklahoma resident or you were but you were absent from the state, the Statute of limitations would get an extension. I don't know if that applies at all, but you do and that may be what you're missing.

They can legally threaten you with an arrest, because they believe they have an argument that will overcome your statute of limitations objection. If you don't believe they can do it, you can call their bluff, let the warrant issue (or not) and hire a lawyer and make your statute of limitations argument. If you're right, the case will be dismissed and you can look into your civil remedies for false arrest.

The "diversion fee" is a fine that keeps the case out of court and the charges off of your record. The charges would never be filed but the matter would be "diverted" to allow you to take care of it through the DA. If you let the case get filed with the court, on the other hand, the arrest and ultimate conclusion of the case will appear on your RAP sheet.

As for your next move, a local lawyer may be able to straighten this out for you.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for your quick response. I have been in the state most of my life, at the same address for the last 6 years.


While I am sure a local attorney could help, they would also charge me money to resolve an issue that it seems shouldn't exist. To be blunt, I don't have it like that right now. Should I write a letter to the DA's office asking them these questions?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kristi,

Maybe the DA read wrong and mistook the $5 for a $50. I would call them again, since time is of the essence and you would rather a warrant not issue. Tell them that you have done some research and that if this is indeed something they can still file you will meet your obligations but you need first to know why this would not be time-barred by the statute of limitations, since 1541.1, the only statute that would apply to a $35 debt, would be a misdemeanor charge.

I normally advise suspects and defendants not to talk to the authorities because anything you say can be used against you. That's the main reason for having a lawyer do the negotiating. But you can't hurt yourself too badly by asking in this matter, because I suspect if you have to choose between paying the state $435 or paying a lawyer to handle and fight your case, you're likely going to take the diversion agreement and keep this off of your record. Most people would. They'd regret it because they will always suspect (and they may be right) that this is just the county's way of getting some extra revenue at their expense), but they'd do it all the same.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16358
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank You very much for your frank answer (insert atty joke here)...lol


Your answer is very much appreciated.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kristi,

Happy to have offered you some assistance. I wish you a happy holiday weekend.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi again.


I think I found the missing piece.


Okla Title 22 V.1 Sec. 152 F


..... Prosecution for the crime of false or bogus check, Section 1541.1, 1541.2, 1541.3 or 1541.4 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be commenced within five (5) years after the commission of such offense.


As I read it this gives them a 5 yr SOL even on $35... which leaves me a different kind of SOL, it seems.


Thanks again for your input


Kristi


 

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kristi,

Yup. You found it, all right, and unfortunately it's just what the DA said it was. You've construed it correctly here. Yes, any bounced check would have a 5 year SOL as I read it too.

Sorry! I was hoping it would be a mistake. I appreciate your telling me, so I will know that for future reference if ever necessary.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.