How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in the State of Texas. I got home tonight and had a business

Resolved Question:

I'm in the State of Texas. I got home tonight and had a business card on my door. It had "PLEASE CALL THIS OFFICE IMMEDIATELY" and a local number and a case # XXXXX below it. The seal on the card has The State of Texas Investigations. Is this legit? I do not have a criminal background or past, however have had credit problems in the past. I recently completed bankruptcy protection but worried this may be something serious. I tried calling the number and it rang and rang and a non-descript messaging said the wireless caller wasn't available. This leads me to believe it could be a debt collector from the past, is this legit or not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. : Hello there.
Customer: hello
Brandon M. : Hello, thank you for your question.
Customer: sure
Brandon M. : Does the card list an address?
Customer: no it does not
Brandon M. : Ok, that tells me all I need to know.
Brandon M. : Basically, it's not a representative from any governmental law enforcement office, or even from the Public Defender's office. The card is from a private party. It could be that someone is suing you and wants to serve you with a copy of the complaint and summons. It could be that the person is a private investigator and wants to ask you questions related to a case that has nothing to do with you. But there would ordinarily be no obligation to call the number or interact with the person in any way.
Brandon M. : There might not be any detriment to speaking with the person, but you would expect more of an explanation if you would somehow benefit.
Brandon M. : So that's basically what we can know based on the information. It's a private party and you don't have to respond. Personally, I wouldn't call.
Customer: OK, thanks. I thought that might be the case. I've heard some instances of debt collectors doing this. It is kinda scary to get home and receive a card like this, wondering what it is.
Customer: So basically, I'm under no obligation to contact the number. I don't know of anyone who would be trying to sue me. I wasn't sure if process servers would leave notice like this or not.
Brandon M. : It could certainly be a process server. We really just don't know. I can tell you that when I have someone do something like this, it's because they're getting sued.
Brandon M. : It's intended to be scary. They're trying to scare you into cooperating. That's why it seems consistent with someone serving a lawsuit. But we don't know for certain what the motive is, we just know that it can be ignored.
Brandon M. : Is that helpful?
Customer: Yes, it has been helpful. Thank you.
Brandon M. : Great. Did you have any other question?
Customer: No I do not. Thanks for your help.
Brandon M. : Great. I wish you the best.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions