How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12800
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was questioned today by an investigator from the OIG for

Resolved Question:

I was questioned today by an investigator from the OIG for introducing contraband into the prison and accepting a bribe for the contraband. I admitted to it and resigned from my job. Am I going to jail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire : Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.
Alex Esquire : Are you online with me?
Customer: Yes
Alex Esquire : Welcome to JustAnswer.com
Alex Esquire : I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.
Alex Esquire : What was your position prior to your resignation?
Customer: So am I although I brought it upon myself
Customer: Correctional Officer
Alex Esquire : Did you have an attorney or a union representative present during the questioning by OIG investigator?
Customer: Yes, I had the union president with me during the investigation. I have only been on the job since December so the union isn't much good to me.
Alex Esquire : Why did you make an admission?
Alex Esquire : When did this take place?
Customer: I brought the contraband in shortly after I was hired. I admitted because they had the names of the inmates that I was dealing with and I didn't want to lie and them prosecute me even harder. I had the investigation today.
Alex Esquire : While you should not lie, you did have the right to remain silent.
Alex Esquire : Were you detained during the investigation or put in handcuffs or in some other way informed that you were not free to leave?
Customer: No. After the investigation, I signed my resignation papers and left on my own.
Alex Esquire : What was the contraband and what was the amount of compensation that you received for bringing it?
Customer: 6 packs of cigarettes and I received $1200 for all of them
Alex Esquire : Well, I am afraid I have some bad news.
Alex Esquire : Please do not be angry with me when I tell you that you can be charged with a federal felony which carries a mandatory sentence of 15 years upon conviction.
Alex Esquire : The reason it would be likely that you would face federal corruption / bribery charges, is because you were a sworn correction officer at the time you received the bribe.
Alex Esquire : Also, you can face heavy fines if convicted.
Alex Esquire : This is an extremely serious situation and you need to consult with a local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.
Alex Esquire : Generally, it can take up to 30 days for the federal grand jury to issue an indictment, but there is hardly any chance that you would not be criminally charged in this matter.
Customer: I was told that the attorney general might dismiss the charges because I was new, I hadn't been to the academy yet and I resigned from my job and I have a spotless military record. Any of this true?
Alex Esquire : They lied to you.
Alex Esquire : They would state anything to get a confession, as such clears a way for them for criminal prosecution and indictment.
Alex Esquire : The information I gave to you is based on the current law, public police and prior precedent related to similar situations.
Customer: Is there any chance that they might just give me a fine?
Alex Esquire : Here is a link to a recent case similar to yours:
Alex Esquire : http://www.fbi.gov/washingtondc/press-releases/2013/former-corrections-officer-pleads-guilty-to-bribery-charge
Alex Esquire : Unfortunately, if you are charged with this federal felony, there is a mandatory 15 year prison sentence, plus fine and a criminal forgeiture.
Alex Esquire : forfeiture*
Alex Esquire : This is an extremely serious crime and there is hardly any chance it can be resolved with just a fine.
Customer: Ok
Alex Esquire : Were you sworn in for your position?
Customer: Yes
Alex Esquire : That is going to be a major issue.
Alex Esquire : Also, let me correct myself
Alex Esquire : Actually a maximum statutory penalty for this crime is 15 years, if you are convicted you might receive a much lesser prison sentence.
Alex Esquire : Please understand, you need to consult and hire a local criminal defense attorney asap!
Customer: Ok. I will
Alex Esquire : I am very sorry this has happened to you and I do wish you the best of luck!
Customer: Thank you.
Alex Esquire : I also do want to thank you for your military service to our great nation.
Customer: Thank you
Alex Esquire : Your military service would be a mitigating circumstance in any criminal sentencing.
Alex Esquire : Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions or if you need sources to find a local criminal defense attorney?
Customer: what does mitigating mean?
Alex Esquire : That means facts that work in your favor and lessen the penalty.
Alex Esquire : mitigating opposite of aggravating
Customer: Ok. I sure hope so.
Alex Esquire : Please do not discuss this case any further with anyone, but your local criminal defense attorney.
Alex Esquire : It is very important.
Customer: Will do. Thank you again.
Alex Esquire : Thank you and please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Alex Esquire : Do you have any related follow up questions for me?
Alex Esquire : Thank you and please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Brooke,

Thank you and please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12800
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.