How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17308
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do sex offenders with adult victims have to register in Pe

Customer Question

Do sex offenders with adult victims have to register in Pennsylvania?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you or your question. There is no requirement that a sex offender's victim be a child in order for the sexual offender laws in PA to apply. It depends entirely on the specific statute that they were convicted under. For example, someone convicted of rape, no matter the age of the victim is required to register for life. You can see the complete list of statutes and each Tier with the length of registration requirement by going to: http://www.premierdefensegroup.com/blog/pennsylvania-sexually-violent-offenses-2012/

Basically anyone who is considered to have been convicted of a "sexually violent offense" must register.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Howard, I am a bit perplexed by your rating of my assistance to you as BAD. You asked a straightforward question and I responded, not only by telling you what the law is, but also providing you with the references if you wanted to double check the level and length of registration required. So, not only did I correctly answer your question, but I also provided an additional service.

Would you like to share with me, what part of that was BAD service? Surely you wouldn't blame me for the law being unfavorable would you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry. I shouldn't have rated your answer badly. It wasn't what I wanted to hear. I want to move down to Pennsylvania, but the city that I wanted to move to had a law against the distance a sex offender could live from a school, but when I read the law on sex offender's residency restrictions, the definition of sex offender was a person over the age of 18 who was convicted of a sex offense against a minor or child. That's why I was confused. After reviewing it a little longer though, I realized that the address wasn't even in that city, but in a small township outside of the city, and I was getting the location mixed up, so I am now relieved. Thank you for your answer. I don't think you did a bad job. I was just upset with the answer at first. I rated it wrong. You did a good job. Thank you. The question I had is still something important I will need to know.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for taking the time to reply to me, and I am glad that the news is somewhat better for you. Hopefully the information was helpful and if you need clarification in the future, feel free to come back. If I could bother you to change your rating so that I will get credit for this question, I would appreciate that. You should see a rating box again with this response. If you could rate at 3, 4 or 5 (Ok, Good, or Excellent) that will undo the Bad rating. If you don't see the box pop up just reply and let me know and I will let the Site Administrators know.

Again, thank you for taking the time to respond.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17308
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again--Can you tell me what the answer "no" was in response to? I didn't send you a message, so I am trying to figure out what you are responding to. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.