How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24043
Experience:  20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
11688690
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If license suspended in CT for dui, but have a florida license,

Customer Question

If license suspended in CT for dui, but have a florida license, is license suspended in florida?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.



Sorry for your situation.


Driver License Compact (DLC) is an interstate compact used by states of the United States to exchange information concerning license suspensions and traffic violations of non-residents and forward them to the state where they are licensed known as the home state. Its theme is One Driver, One License, One Record. The home state would treat the offense as if it had been committed at home, applying home state laws to the out-of-state offense. The action taken would include, but not be limited to, offenses such as speeding, suspension of license or DWI/DUI. It is not supposed to include non-moving violations like parking tickets, tinted windows, loud exhaust, etc. [Wikipedia]


Both Connecticut and Florida are members of the interstate driver's license compact.

Connecticut since 1993 and Florida since 1967.


Moreover, the Driver's License Compact is no longer being pushed and will be replaced by the DLA or Driver's License Agreement over time. There are currently three states that are members of the DLA: Connecticut, Arkansas and Massachusetts.

The Driver License Agreement imposes much tougher fines and penalties against drivers that commit violations covered under the DLA. For example a person driving through a DLA member state that gets stopped for illegally tinted windows, i.e. the window tint is darker than that state allows, but the window tint meets the drivers home state laws for window tinting.

 

The driver will face fines and penalties from the state where the violation occurred and will have to remove the window tint from the vehicle when the driver returns to their home state to meet the state laws where the violation occurred even though the driver has left the state where the violation occurred.



So, regretfully if you are convicted of a DUI in Connecticut they will notice Florida and your license will be suspended as per Florida law.



I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.




If you have any further questions, please feel free to let me know…

You can always ask for me in your question, “This question is for Law Pro . . (then on with your question) . . . .

Please press the Accept Button(and the Smiley Face if prompted :) if I have helped you today so I am credited for my time assisting you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not heard anything from the state of florida regarding this offense. Will they inform me? This occured in CT on December 17, 2012 and Iam eligible to reinstat my license in Ct on June 19, 2013. Will the time be over here in Florida also on June 17, 2013.

I have been driving in Florida because if have not heard anything from this state. Am i breaking the law.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
First, FL must contact you as to the violation and give you notice of their sanctions before they do anything.

So you are not in violation or doing anything wrong until and unless you hear from FL as to the CT offense.

Second, since this happened so long ago - Dec 2012 - maybe this has slipped through the "cracks" in FL or CT hasn't noticed FL of the matter.

Other member states are suppose to report any traffic convictions, license suspensions and revocations to Florida, whereby Florida is required to then treat your out-of state traffic offense as if committed within its own borders.

However, sometimes they don't - errors and mistakes happen with the DLC. Most states are mostly worried about their own drivers and not those of another state. If they don't notice and you don't hear from FL and you can reinstate my license in Ct on June 19, 2013 - then do so asap at that time and maybe the event won't ever get to FL.

You may very well be one of the "lucky" ones. It happens sometimes.



If you have any further questions, please feel free to let me know…

You can always ask for me in your question, “This question is for Law Pro . . (then on with your question) . . . .

Please press the Accept Button(and the Smiley Face if prompted :) if I have helped you today so I am credited for my time assisting you.
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24043
Experience: 20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Law Pro and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The court ordered accelerated rehabilitation as there was also a felony involed. I have to get a certified record off the driing history here in Florida and CT to be accepted to the program in New hampshire.
Will asking for my driving record in Florida blow whistles here.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
No, because if CT hasn't reported the matter to them - it won't red flag anything.

You should be safe - asking for a certified driving record won't cause a problem.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will Florida Motor Vehicles ask questions as to why I want a certified Driving record? If so, do I have to answer them?

Also, When the suspension ends in CT on June 17, is it possible that Fl would enstate their own 6 month suspension period? Or is it just over in all states.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Will Florida Motor Vehicles ask questions as to why I want a certified Driving record? If so, do I have to answer them?

No, they won't ask. Many people ask for a copy of their driving record for many things - employment and insurance for example. You don't need to inform them why either (but they won't ask either).

Also, When the suspension ends in CT on June 17, is it possible that Fl would enstate their own 6 month suspension period? Or is it just over in all states.

It should be over if the CT suspension is over. FL would have immediately noticed you of the suspension. The reality is - your license was never suspended.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.