How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17265
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work with a org. Via an agency, there a problem when I submit

Resolved Question:

I work with a org. Via an agency, there a problem when I submit the timesheet to the agency some of the working hours didn't match, and I got paid for. Now the org. Found out they told me they need to contact HR so they will contact my agency but they are not sure weather they will contact police or no. What should if they contact the police ? If I'll get arrested, criminal record? Jail time? It's possible to pay them back as a solution?
Philadelphia, pa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information. Are you saying that you falsified your time sheets and that you were paid for work you didn't do? If so, do you have any idea about how much money that would amount to? Are you prepared to pay it back?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They said some of the time you leave early & some you call out or they cancel the shift but I forget to correct before send it to the agency .. I send it the paper sometimes before end of the week so get paid on time, its around $2500 I can make monthly payment if it possible, for like 2 or 3 months, the manger & supervisor spoke to me & they said they need to find with HR & contact my agency then contact me after that.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for the additional information. I can only go on what you tell me and assume that you have shared what you know about this. In other words, I will assume that you have not intentionally falsified your timesheets. If that is the case, then the worst that will happen is that you will likely be terminated and you will have to pay the overpayment back. It would be virtually impossible to prove that you intentionally stole time unless you told someone you were doing so or there was a clear pattern that you were intentionally padding your timesheet.

Even if they could prove this, very rarely would a prosecutor take this case to prosecute, it is just too difficult to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you intentionally stole time. If it was charged,it would be a misdemeanor and the most punishment you would receive would be a fine and probation while you paid the money back.

So, the biggest threat to you is loss of your job and being sued for the money if you don't pay this back right away.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok the big problem is I admit & says yes I did it to the 2 managers in that surprise meeting. what you advice for my next step, should I offer anything or wait for my agency to call me.. do you think there's an option for monthly payment?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. Yes, that is a big problem. If you admitted that you did this intentionally, then although it still isn't likely that you will be prosecuted, it would certainly make it easier for the State to prove the case if they have an admission from you. I would not make any more statements admitting that you did anything intentionally from here on out to anyone.

If you think it will help your case if you immediately offer to pay the money back, then you might call your managers or your agency and make the offer. Otherwise, you can wait and see what happens. The company doesn't have to accept payments for this and I have no idea if they will or not. If they just want their money, then they might agree. However, they may demand it all right now and if you refuse, they might either file suit or file criminal charges. So, if there is any way you could get the money legally from someone that could help you, that is what you should consider doing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So in that case should I get a lawyer or its not going to make a different. Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
If you are told that your employer is going to file criminal charges, then you need to immediately sit down with a criminal defense attorney and plan your defense. Also, if you are served with a law suit you will want to find a local civil attorney to assist you. Otherwise, it is up to you whether you have an attorney in the ready to try to negotiate with the employer. However, if you don't have $2500, then you won't want to spend extra money on an attorney unless you are being sued or charged with a crime.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17265
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.