How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13129
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is in Wisconsin and now I just remembered that me and

Resolved Question:

This is in Wisconsin and now I just remembered that me and my little brother got into a fight a little while ago and we were charged with 947.01- DA, Disorderly Conduct - Domestic Abuse Reladed. Will this also bar me from owning or carrying open or concealed of a firearm. Handgun, shotgun, or rifle.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, conviction for any crime related to domestic violence would permanently ban you from any ownership, possession or use of any firearm.

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to deliver this unpleasant news to you, but the federal law is very clear on this and if the law is violated, it would subject someone convicted of domestic violence to a mandatory 5 years in federal prison.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

Ok is there anyway to get this right back?

Alex Esquire :

I noticed you tried to rate my answer.

Alex Esquire :

What was your rating?

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer: yes my computer is not cooperating i am on a laptop and keep accidentaly moving the mouse
Customer: So 1. how do i get this right back. is there a time limit on this?
Alex Esquire :

Well, the only way to get your rights restored under the current law is to file petition for a full pardon with the Governor's office.

Alex Esquire :

If your petition is granted and a full pardon is issued, then your firearms rights would be restored.

Customer: Would I have to file another petition for a adjudicated minor record also?
Alex Esquire :

no

Alex Esquire :

not if you have already filed one and it was granted.

Customer: So if the Governor gave me a full pardon I would be able to own posses and carry a firearm. Even though I have an adjudicated juvenile record and this DC
Alex Esquire :

What was your adjudicated juvenile record for ?

Customer: what would have been a felony if I was an adult.
Alex Esquire :

Did the conviction happen in juvenile court?

Customer: Yes
Alex Esquire :

then it would not be considered a conviction for the purposes of federal firearms ban.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer: How do I file a pardon from the governors office?
Customer: Is this something I can do on my own or do I need to hire an attorney
Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer: No sir
Alex Esquire :

It would be a very good idea to consult and retain a local pardon law attorney to represent you in this process, as you do want to be able to have the highest possibility of success and the local attorney can make sure that the petition is completed and filed correctly and can further represent you in the process.

Customer: Thank you for your time
Customer: Ok thank you I will rate you now.
Alex Esquire :

Thank you and please click on the "Excellent Service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required. I wish you all the best.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13129
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 17 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.