How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25228
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At approx. midnight A is driving on hwy not speeding & not

Resolved Question:

At approx. midnight A is driving on hwy not speeding & not weaving he fails to turn on turn signal on several occasions (3-4) but traffic is light & no vehicles near him when he changes lanes. A is stopped asked if been drinking. A admitted to drinking two beers at a club. officer claims detected moderate oder of alcohol. Officer claimed A was moving his head following the pen when it was clear he was not ( nystagmus test). A performed the other tests without any difficulty,he looked like a man who had consumed no alcoholic beverages! There was no swaying in his stance nor slurred speech. Yet the officer arrested A & charged him with D.W.I. At the police station he was asked which test did he want to perform; breath test or blood test. He chose breath test, signed the form indicating he was advised he had the right to refuse the test & waived that right. Initially he was not told he could refuse either test. His B.A.C. test result was slightly above 0.8.
Q:Does he stand a chance to have the charges dropped at a hearing on a motion to suppress?
If so what legal theories would best afford him a chance to win?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Criminal Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

It is certainly possible to challenge the test results. Generally, breathalyser machines have a slight margin of error (plus or minus 5 or .005, and if the BAC was right at .08 or up to .085, it may be that the court would dismiss the charges based on the recognized margin of error the machine has.

Also, there are literally hundreds of defenses to a breath test - - whether or not the officer observed you for at least 20 minutes immediately before the test, whether you had taken anything by mouth, whether the mouthpiece was changed between blows made, whether the machine was properly calibrated, etc.

It would be well worth it to have an attorney review your ticket, arrest report, etc. to find grounds to challenge the citation. However, your strongest claim would likely be the margin of error for the breathalyser.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

What about the argument that officer had no reasonable suspicion or probable cause to arrest A for D.W.I. Could cite him for not using turn signal but b/c outstanding performance in F.S.T.not sufficient probable cause to arrest for D.W.I.?

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.
If you're driving a vehicle on a public road, it is SO EASY for an officer to establish probable cause. All they have to claim is that there was reasonable suspicion that something illegal was taking place ,and that's good enough.

Thus, trying to prove no probable cause existed is very hard - - especially if there's a claim that you didn't use your turn signals.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25228
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.