How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11296
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if I got the violation 2C:29-1B in new jersey. Is that just

Resolved Question:

if I got the violation 2C:29-1B in new jersey. Is that just a fine? or what?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

Customer:

thank you!

ScottyMacEsq :

You are charged with a disorderly persons offense, you are extremely unlikely to go to jail if this is a first offense or even is you have a small number of minor priors. A disorderly persons offense has a maximum penalty of 90 days in the county jail, $1000 fine plus mandatory surcharges and fees of $200 or so plus a possible 1 year probation period. Obstructing Administration of Law is inappropriately overused by the police. The arrest for these charges are already on your record and a conviction will leave these entries there for 5 years.

ScottyMacEsq :

It technically is a crime, and will be on your record for that period of time (if you're convicted), but it's almost certain that you will not have any actual jail time for it.

Customer:

convicted of what?

ScottyMacEsq :

The violation.

Customer:

should i plea guilty?

ScottyMacEsq :

You can plead guilty, not guilty, or no contest. I would suggest pleading not guilty and trying to work something out with the prosecutors in exchange for changing your plea.

ScottyMacEsq :

This charge is highly subjective, in the mind of the officer, so the jury may or may not even agree...

Customer:

if i plead guilty now there is a chance of me sitting in jail?

ScottyMacEsq :

(it might not even be prosecuted, depending on the facts... the prosecution might drop the case and choose not to pursue it if the facts are in your favor)

ScottyMacEsq :

There's a chance, yes. The max is 90 days. But 99% of these cases don't result in jail.

Customer:

i can plead not guilty and then plea bargain?

ScottyMacEsq :

So it's highly unlikely. There's a chance you can win the lottery, but it's highly unlikely....

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, that's what I said.

ScottyMacEsq :

You would want to try to work something out with the prosecutor.

ScottyMacEsq :

(something that would not necessarily be on your record)

Customer:

when do you do that? is that legal?

Customer:

should i do this through a lawyer or myself?

ScottyMacEsq :

After you plead not guilty, you can talk to the prosecutor. Yes, that's legal, certainly, as they have the prosecutorial discretion on how and if to pursue the acase.

ScottyMacEsq :

*case

ScottyMacEsq :

I would suggest a lawyer, particularly if you don't already have a record. The reason is that keeping your record clean is worth more than keeping an additional blemish off an already tainted record. So while it's not as important if you have a record already, if you don't have a record, an attorney would be more valuable, as your chances of success increase with an attorney.

Customer:

I have a clean record. whats the chances of hiring a lawyer and still getting in trouble?

ScottyMacEsq :

It's impossible to give you a definite probability, because that depends on the facts, the prosecutor, the judge, the witness(es), other evidence, etc... I can tell you that your chances of getting off increase a lot with a lawyer than without. Think about it this way: you're going up against professionals whose job it is to prosecute people. If you were playing a game of basketball against professionals, you would probably lose. That's why you would want to hire a professional on your side to make your chances of success better.

Customer:

thank you!

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11296
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.