How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13089
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was pulled over for speeding and supposily dui (drugs) i

Resolved Question:

i was pulled over for speeding and supposily dui (drugs) i was then arrested and asked to take a blood test i declined but the officer told me if i didnt it could go aginst my favor in court ( whcih didnt make sense) also he made it seem as if i didnt have a choice, my car did smell of marijuana but i was not under the influence nor did i smoke while driving, before me being arrested he gave me several test and he determined i was under the influence i have a court date coming up and the charge says DUI less safe but i didnt not exibit any wreckless drive or endagering other motorist around me i was only speeding, should i get a lawyer to get the dui charge dropped?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes sir

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

Is this the first time you were arrested for the DUI?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Basically, when you apply and accept your driver license, there is an implied consent for Breathalyzer urine or blood test that each driver gives in case is they are stopped for a suspicion of DUI.

Alex Esquire :

Was your driver license taken away from you?

Customer:

yes but i was given a wavier to drive until my court date but im hardly in the united states since i work overseas for months at a time

Alex Esquire :

I understand.

Alex Esquire :

Well, this is a serious DUI charge and you do need to consult and retain local DUI defense attorney, as the state can convict someone for DUI without the blood test, simply based on the field sobriety test, testimony from the police officer and the prosecutor can even argue that refusal to submit to the blood test is a clear indication that the driver was impaired.

Alex Esquire :

Does this make sense?

Alex Esquire :

Also, because you have refused the blood test, your license will be subject to mandatory 1 year suspension after your first court date, which you and your attorney can appeal.

Customer:

I did take the blood test before i went to the county jail

Alex Esquire :

So, you did take the test.

Alex Esquire :

Was it positive?

Alex Esquire :

Were you made aware of any results yet?

Customer:

no the arresting officer told me it would take 30 days before i heard anything but it ended up taking 3 months and i only recieved a court date but no results on the blood test

Alex Esquire :

I understand.

Alex Esquire :

Did you take the blood test voluntarily or did police obtain a warrant and forced you to take the blood test?

Customer:

it seemed involuntariy because i delcined but he insited i take it so i agreed to take the blood test since the arresting officer kept insisted i take one, he made it seem like i had to.

Alex Esquire :

Well, you do need to consult and retain local DUI defense attorney and this attorney will be able to contest the criminal charge against you and challenge the prosecution in your case.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

yes, it makes alot of sense

Alex Esquire :

Do you need some sources to help you find an experienced and competent local DUI defense attorney?

Customer:

i have a few in my i was just seeking additonal advice before proceeding further with hiring an attorney

Alex Esquire :

Well, I wish you the best of luck!

Customer:

thank you for your help and all you do

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13089
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.