How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3384
Experience:  Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was makeing a money transfer online and the company I was

Customer Question

I was makeing a money transfer online and the company I was useing try's to verfiy your name with the address and for some reason it want working so I tryed my moms name and it went through and once it went through I couldn't change the senders name my mom found out and is threating to call the cops what trouble can i get in
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com. It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

What account was the money transfer from (eg. your mom's checking, savings) and where was the money being transferred to (eg. your checking, savings, etc.)?

Have you been in trouble before?

Thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The money transfer was on western union to a client for our bunsies the money was coming from my account nothing was comeing for her account but the senders name was Lisa insted of mike and I have not been introuble before
Expert:  xavierjd replied 11 months ago.
Hi Mike,

If NO money was coming from your mother's account, then there is no criminal theft for using an account without permission..

If you used your mother's name and address as the sender of the money to the client for your business, I suppose she could make a police report for using her name and address without permission. The report MAY be investigated as a crime of identity theft.

Below is a link to the statute for identity theft in New Jersey. The link is to an attorney's office. I am NOT making any type of referral. I offer it for informational purposes only.

http://www.csclarklaw.com/new-jersey-laws-statutes/nj-identity-theft-statutes.html


Your mom is just VERY upset right now. Hopefully, she will calm down and you can talk to her and tell her what happened. If no money was taken from her account, and her name/address isn't being used for criminal purposes, she may just drop the whole matter.

Even if she makes a report, it must be investigated. The police would then have to complete an investigation and IF they felt that a crime was committed, they have to present the results of the investigation to the prosecuting attorney. The prosecutor will decide if there is enough evidence to charge you with a crime.

So, only YOU know your mother. If you believe that she is going to pursue the matter with the police, you should contact an attorney in your area who specializes in criminal law. Below is a link to the New Jersey Bar Association Attorney Referral Page. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how to proceed. Sometimes, an initial consultation may be free or at a minimal charge.

http://www.njsba.com/for-the-public/lawyer-referral-service.html


Hopefully, your mother is "just blowing smoke" and will do nothing.

Thank you for your business!

Xavierjd

Many customers have asked how they can specifically direct a question to me in the future. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "xavierjd” in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

***Answers given are for informational purposes only and are not meant to replace the advice or assistance of an attorney licensed to practice law in your state. If you need any more information, please do not hesitate to ask. Thank you!

xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3384
Experience: Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
xavierjd and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 11 months ago.
Hi Mike,

Hi!

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.