How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16042
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I collected unemployment benefits when my daytime part time

Resolved Question:

I collected unemployment benefits when my daytime part time job laid us off because they were closing. I did not report my night time jobs earnings. This was only for a few weeks. I just had a phone interview and they asked me about my current employer and I hung up because I was scared and did not want to admit anything. I have never been introuble before, I was just strapped for money at the time. What should be my next move? I know there are two types, fraud and non fraud, clearly I committed fraud and see no way around this... I am willing to pay the money back with the required interest. Will current and future employers find out about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

You are going to be required to repay unemployment the money it overpaid you, and you will be able to pay it off in affordable payments which can be worked out either with unemployment itself or with the criminal justice system as part of a plea negotiation. Which way this goes, as you may already know, is going to depend upon whether or not you committed an intentional fraud.

If you didn't, you could work out a plan with unemployment. But if they believe that you intentionally put in for benefits to which you were not entitled, the file will get turned over to the prosecutor who can charge you with benefits fraud.

In this latter case, you would still be required to reimburse the government for your overpayment, but you would be facing a felony charge. Generally, prison won't be in the cards and you would likely be able to dispose of the case with a plea to the charge and a sentence of probation. Restitution to Unemployment would be part of your sentence and probation would monitor your payments to make sure that you were meeting them.

The best thing you can do for yourself right now would be to speak to a lawyer. You should be entitled to a hearing, and most criminal lawyers have some sort of administrative law experience in this area. If you didn't know where to find one, you can call your Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. You could explain your mistake at the hearing and set up repayment.

If you know you did deliberately take beneftis when you weren't entitled, then again you will certainly also need a lawyer. If you fail to go to the hearing at all or to cooperate with them, then Unemployment will confirm its own findings and turn that over to the prosecutor. Once that happens you can be charged and become a defendant on a criminal case. But a lawyer might be able to work somethign out for you with unemployment before the file is turned over to the prosecutor and without making any specific admissions which could hurt your case if you are, in fact, ever charged.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In most cases, from what I have read, most do not get turned over to a prosecutor... you just have to repay them. Is this something that is likely?


 


Does this effect my current or future employment?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Amanda,

In most cases it doesn't. But having hung up on them and being in a position where you don't want to make any admissions that could hurt you, you still need a lawyer. You want him to somehow be able to characterize this as a mistake which would not be intentional fraud.

If you are never charged with a crime, this matter will be a civil matter and would NOT be something that could affect your future employment. If you are arrested for this, on the other hand, you will be charged with a felony and though, as I have already said, you'd almost certainly get probation, in my experience these cases do not get reduced and the arrest and dispositon will appear on your criminal record, until the time that you could apply to get it expunged.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16042
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you think I should just call them and tell them to send me a notice of overpayment and be done with it? Or wait for them to do that... or what?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Amanda,

I'd have a lawyer make the call for you. But if you decide to do it yourself, just ask for the overpayment notice and do not discuss what you did or didn't do with whoever you speak to.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions