How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What will happen if a sex offender is late in his 1 year to

Customer Question

What will happen if a sex offender is late in his 1 year to re register as a sex offender in Alaska if he is just a day or two late will he go to jail and if so how long.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry about this unfortunate situation.

Alex Esquire :

I am afraid I do not have good news for you.

Alex Esquire :

It is a class C felony for a sex offender to fail to register.

Alex Esquire :

AS 11.56.835. Failure to Register as a Sex Offender or Child Kidnapper in the First Degree.


 


(a) A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper in the first degree if the person violates AS 11.56.840

 


 


(1) and the person has been previously convicted of a crime under this section or AS 11.56.840 or a law or ordinance of this or another jurisdiction with elements similar to a crime under this section or AS 11.56.840; or

 


 


(2) with intent to escape detection or identification and, by escaping detection or identification, to facilitate the person's commission of a sex offense or child kidnapping.

 


 


(b) In a prosecution under (a)(2) of this section, the fact that the defendant, for a period of at least one year, failed to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper, failed to file the annual or quarterly written verification, or changed the sex offender's or child kidnapper's address and did not file the required notice of change of address, is prima facie evidence that the defendant intended to escape detection or identification and, by escaping detection or identification, to facilitate the person's commission of a sex offense or child kidnapping.

 


 


(c) In this section, "child kidnapping" and "sex offense" have the meanings given in AS 12.63.100 .

 


 


(d) Failure to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper in the first degree is a class C felony.
Alex Esquire :

Above is the relevant statute.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, Class C felony in punishable by up to 5 years in prison upon conviction.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

oh my gosh

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to say, but it is a very serious criminal offense in most US states.

Customer:

I don't know what to do as i live in hawaii, its my friend who was her for a short time

Customer:

went back and i can't get a hold of him i am thinking something happened

Customer:

I guess theres nothing i can do. I thank you for the information you have given me.

Alex Esquire :

Well, your friend needs to consult a local criminal defense attorney asap.

Customer:

yes in alaska

Alex Esquire :

The prosecutors are notorious for prosecuting crimes related to any type of sex offender failing to properly register.

Alex Esquire :

It is the matter of public policy for them.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions