How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12283
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance was arrested for domestic violence. We were fighting

Resolved Question:

My fiance was arrested for domestic violence. We were fighting in the parking lot and he slapped me - not hard, but enough to turn my ear red. The police were called (we were loud), and he was taken in. He has a history, so they are looking to keep him for a long time. His problem is with alcohol, and I have asked the courts to put him in a program to help him with the real problem. He gets drunk and acts stupid.
He is asking me to recant my statement to the police, where I stated that he slapped me once, not hard, and I slapped him back. He is very nervous that they are going to send him to prison.
What can I do to help him, and also see that he gets the help that he needs? His arraignment is next week.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Customer:

thank you

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Customer:

thank you

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, there is no easy solution to your situation and such situations are very common when it comes to domestic violence cases.

Alex Esquire :

Basically, you cannot just get the charges "dropped" as it is up to the state to prosecute your fiancee and not up to you.

Customer:

I know. this is not the first time he has been arrested, which makes it that much more difficult.

Alex Esquire :

Also, if your fiancee has a long criminal history, the state will be very aggressive in pursuing this case against your fiancee.

Customer:

he asked me to recant my statement and tell them I said it because I was mad

Alex Esquire :

So, if you try to recant or change your statement to the police, you would put yourself in jeopardy of being arrested for filing a false police report, which is a serious crime.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

that's what I thought, which is why I didn't want to do it. Also, they saw that my ear was red

Alex Esquire :

Correct

Alex Esquire :

You do not want to put yourself in jeopardy of being charged with a crime of filing a false police report, when you know it might not even help your fiancee anyways.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, I have seen similar situation hundred times in my practice and it is a difficult situation to be in, without really any ease solution.

Customer:

Is there anything I can do to help him without jeopardizing myself? I would like to see him get into a program for alcoholics and get the help he needs to stop or at least reduce his drinking. He acknowledges that he has a problem with alcohol.

Alex Esquire :

What you will be able to do as far as asking the court for treatment for your fiancee, is to make a victim impact statement and ask the court to order your fiancee to undergo alcohol addiction treatment as part of his sentence and the judges are very receptive to such requests.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Alex Esquire :

Is your fiancee out on bail now?

Customer:

No, I have not posted bail. I'm undecided as to if that would be in his best interest long-term.

Alex Esquire :

So he is in jail now?

Customer:

Is there a format that the victim impact statement should be in?

Customer:

Yes, he's in jail, and his arraignment is next Thursday

Alex Esquire :

Not really.

Alex Esquire :

You would simply be able to express your request prior to the sentencing.

Alex Esquire :

I see.

Alex Esquire :

The reason that I asked, is it would help your fiancee, once he gets out to show to the court that he is seeking treatment for his alcohol addiction by attending AA meetings and other alcohol treatment programs.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

I made such a request the last time this happened. I asked for the court to remove the no-contact order, and I asked for him to receive treatment. He was ordered to go to MRT (anger management), but he showed up with alcohol in his system and was removed from the program. Now he is facing charges related to not following court-ordered therapy.

Alex Esquire :

I undestand

Customer:

I can search for a program that would benefit him, but I can't force him to follow through.

Alex Esquire :

Well, your fiancee will need to address his alcohol addiction, or the court will make sure that he stays sober by placing him in prison.

Alex Esquire :

I completely understand.

Customer:

They told me that if I post his bail, he would be required to wear a monitor so he would not be able to drink. I considered posting bail on those conditions, but I'm not sure they will release him with the other charge pending.

Alex Esquire :

No

Alex Esquire :

He would not be released until the other charge is resolved

Alex Esquire :

unless there is a bond set for the other charge and it is posted.

Customer:

I think that charge is non-bondable

Customer:

I plan to attend his arraignment and find out more

Alex Esquire :

then, he will not be released until the case is resolve.

Alex Esquire :

I am very sorry that you have to deal with this ordeal, but you do not deserve to be hit by anyone and I admire you for taking a stand and also by trying to help your fiancee at the same time.

Customer:

I love the man, and the problem is alcohol. If he will address that issue correctly, we can be very happy.

Customer:

You have given me an answer to give him related to his request for me to recant my statement, and a direction to go with the victim impact statement and finding him the help he needs.

Alex Esquire :

Thank you and please click on the "Excellent Service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required. I wish you all the best.

Customer:

Thank you for your assistance.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12283
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.