How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13039
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

D pled no contest to possession of a controlled substance.

Resolved Question:

D pled no contest to possession of a controlled substance. Placed on deferred adjudication.
Q: If she sucessfully completes it will it show on her record?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

If the defendant completes the sentence, the criminal case will be dismissed.

Alex Esquire :

Which means that the arrest and criminal charges will show up on the criminal history, but there would be no criminal conviction.

Alex Esquire :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

But it will not be dismissed outright,correct?

Alex Esquire :

Correct

Alex Esquire :

Not until the sentence is complete.

Customer:

Once completed it will still show she was arrested for said offense,correct?

Alex Esquire :

Correct

Alex Esquire :

The arrest and charges will still show up.

Alex Esquire :

But the case will show up as being dismissed

Customer:

Will it show as dismissed or simply put on deferred adjudication?

Alex Esquire :

The case would show up as being dismissed, one the sentence is successfully completed.

Customer:

"Dismissed" would seem misleading. I thought the record would simply show under "conviction" zero (0)

Alex Esquire :

Correct

Alex Esquire :

The record would not show any convictions.

Alex Esquire :

It is not misleading, as the case and arrest in fact existed, but the state agreed to "defer prosecution" which mean to put prosecution on hold, pending successful completion of the sentence at which point the case gets dismissed.

Alex Esquire :

If the sentence is not successfully completed, the state has the right to continue to prosecute this case.

Customer:

So then the record would not show "dismissed"?

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Alex Esquire :

The record would show the arrest, the criminal charges and then the fact that the case was dismissed.

Alex Esquire :

but the case will not be dismissed unless the sentence is completed.

Alex Esquire :

Anyone can be arrested and charged with any crime, but unless the person is convicted of a crime, the person is considered innocent.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Yes,so then if successfully completed the charges are in fact dismised & if questioned by a potential employer she can say with straight face that charge was dismissed & never convicted of such offense?

Alex Esquire :

Correct

Alex Esquire :

If the person is asked if she was convicted of a crime, the person can say "No" once the case is dismissed.

Customer:

If arrested a second time for the same offense will the state treat it as a first offense?

Customer:

Q: Can she have the arrest record expunged once successfully completes D.A.?

Alex Esquire :

Thank you for your follow up.

Alex Esquire :

The state will treat another offense as a first offense, if arrested after the case is dismissed, but she would not be eligible for another deferred adjudication.

Alex Esquire :

Is this a felony or misdemeanor charge?

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Sorry, I have a visitor. This is a felony offense.

Alex Esquire :

The person will be able to apply for an expungement, if she is not convicted of another felony within 5 years from the time of the arrest for this offense.

Alex Esquire :

So basically she will have to wait 5 years from the time arrest took place and stay out of trouble.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Alex Esquire :

Thank you for using Justanswer.com. Please click on the "Excellent Service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13039
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXph,

Thank you for using Justanswer.com. Please click on the "Excellent Service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.