How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17024
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

charged by former boy friend with harassment. Went to court,

Resolved Question:

charged by former boy friend with harassment. Went to court, complaintant didn't show. Instead, checked himself into hospital. Judge postponed. He is calling my phone, home, job, friends even from hospital. I am not accepting calls. Should I get a lawyer or file a counter complaint?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. However, I am a bit confused by your question. Isn't this harassment case a criminal charge? If so, what sort of "counter complaint" would you be talking about? Has your boyfriend sued you? Have you called the police about the continuing harassment or spoken to the prosecutor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Judge referred to it as a "petty" criminal case. He is making calls after he spoke to the police. He is calling my family, friends and job. I haven't pursued anything other than to show up at the hearing that was postponed.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. I am not exactly sure exactly how the judge said what he did, but what he was likely trying to say is that in NJ harassment is characterized as a petty crime. That doesn't mean "petty" in the sense that it isn't important, but there are levels of crimes, like felony, misdemeanor, and petty. It just has to do with levels of punishment. So, that is a description of the crime level. You can see a good discussion of this charge at: http://essexcountynjcriminalattorneys.wordpress.com/about/new-jersey-harassment-petty-disorderly-offense/

Now, in terms of your question, this is a crime and not a civil case, so there is no counter complaint. You already filed a complaint and now the criminal justice system and the State has the control over the case. That said, if he is continuing to do this, then you need to file another police report and also let the prosecutor who has the case know that the issue is continuing. They can add charges against him and also this should increase any punishment that he might receive.

You can also, separated, filed suit in civil court for the tort of harassment. That is separate from the criminal charge and you can sue him for damages. You will need to speak to a personal injury attorney about that. But again, that will have no direct affect on te criminal case.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17024
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not file the original complaint. He did! He is the one who is calling me, family and friends. Do I file a complaint against him?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you need to call the police and file a complaint. Give them as much detail as you can, so they can follow up on it. Also, you will want to speak to your criminal defense attorney about this. If you don't have one, you really should have one. The court will appoint one if you do not have the money for one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much. You have been very helpful. Now I only need prayers!!

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and best of luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions