How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SmithEsq Your Own Question

SmithEsq
SmithEsq, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 112
Experience:  Experienced practicing criminal lawyer ready to answer your questions regarding charges, laws, bail and more.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
SmithEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just needed to know if I have a case and what type lawyer

Customer Question

I just needed to know if I have a case and what type lawyer should I be looking for. A rent to own company sold an item to someone who had stole my ID and used it to get the item. The person never fully paid for the item and I had to deal with being locked up, and charged with a felony.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.

SmithEsq :

Hi

SmithEsq :

I'm a licensed attorney and will be answering your question, with your inpit

SmithEsq :

input

SmithEsq :

I will be switching the format to question and answer so that I can write to you when you are not here and you can respond using the box below.

SmithEsq :

Please do not rate me until you are satisfied

SmithEsq :

I need to know, have you been arraigned on your charges? (Seen the judge and been told your charges?) If so, there should have been a lawyer there to explain what was going on, etc. That would have been the public defender. If you cannot afford to hire a private criminal defense attorney, you should call the public defender's office and seek representation. You should not speak in court or in front of law enforcement from this point on without having first talked to a lawyer or with a lawyer present.

SmithEsq : Based on the info you have provided, you have an one felony case. You need to go to court as get the following info: our next court date, the name of your lawyer, a list of your charges, and a copy of the complaint against you. You need to get this info from the lerk in the courthouse. Do this ASAP because you don't know when your court date is and you might miss it, which would result in a warrant for you. If this answers your question, please be so kind as to rate the answer positively, as it is the ONLY way I get credit for my work. Ask me anything in the box below. You can ask follow up questions even once you have rated. Thank you for letting me help you today.
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
It says the question ran out of time, honestly, I feel I gave you a good answer and would very much appreciate it if you would rate it positively so I get credit for all the time and effort I put into it. If you have further questions, contact the category moderator and ask that it be reopened. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As for the felony case, it was Nolle Prosse by the prosecution, The the felony charge as been dismissed. I just wanted to know if I had a case against my accuser to sue them; because they are the one's who sold goods to another person under my stolen ID; which was not altered in any way.

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
You want to sue the evildoers civilly? On what grounds, that you did jail time? I'm trying to think of what area of law you would have a claim. What tort was committed to you by them that would hold water. I want to get back to you. As I stated, this question is timed out. If you want to continue you must contact the moderator and ask that it be reopened. Let me know what you want to do.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.