How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 762
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Locked by Customer Service

Customer Question

OK, I'll bite. My wife (Laurie) and her sister (Kim) were pulled over tonight and Laurie was arrested for DUI - .08 which is the limit in Indiana, I am told. When they searched her purse they fould clonazepam that Kim takes for her MS condition. Laurie lays out Kim's pills and manages her finances and prescriptions each week. They are holding her without bail until she can go before the judge Monday morning. It never crossed our mind that she was doing anything illegal by carrying it for her. I was worried about the DUI until I started reading up on the Felony charge potential. She is scared to death and I can't even see her until Monday morning in court. What should I do? Laurie is a 30 year special ed. school teacher with nothing but a speeding tickets in her past. They are holding her without bail. Right now I just want to get her out.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with your question today.

I am sorry to hear about your wife's situation. It is unfortunate that when people are arrested late Friday or early Saturday morning that they have to wait until Monday morning to have their bond determined or reviewed by the court.

What I suggest that you do is that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area and ask them how the specific court in which your wife's charges have been filed are handles the setting of bonds. In many circumstances the courts have procedures in place where they will review cases over the phone. In situations where a party is not represented the information regarding a defendant is provided by law enforcement and a pre-trial service type agency. It is very one sided. Under such procedure many people receive no bond or a high bond. Defenses lawyers typically will know how the system works and in many cases can have information regarding a client presented to judge to have a bond set.

Also the lawyer will be permitted to go and speak to your wife and explain to her what the process is and then tell her (and you) what information or documents you will need to have for court on Monday, if they are not able to get an acceptable bond set prior to then.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi: Your advice was good, but it was several hours before I received it. I also contacted the website to inquire and never received a reply. Consequently I can give you good marks, but not this service. Not sure how to do this. I'm thinking owes me a refund. I went ahead and engaged a local lawyer that will represent Laurie Monday, before I received your reply this morning.


The kid at the jail window told me that a lawyer could see her any time. I just want her to know I'm not upset with her. Can a public defender or advocate relay that message to her for me?




Mike G.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Previous | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL

Meet The Experts:

  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • Nate's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • LawTalk's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    30 years legal experience
  • Marsha411JD's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney with 29 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • RobertJDFL's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • AttorneyTom's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers: