How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17146
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX Im a 29 year old female. When I

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a 29 year old female. When I was 24 I was diagnosed with a severe case of endometriosis which is a chronic pain condition and have had surgary on it in the past. My gynocologist lives in Arkansas where my parents still live and each time I see him he usually gives me pain medication for the chronic pain involved with my condition. I however live in California and also see a doctor here as well for the pain in between visits to Arkansas. It never occurred to me that this could be considered "dr. shopping" until I went to my dr. today and was told the DA had called him and told him not to give me any more pain pills. He did anyway since he's known me for years now and is so familiar with my condition. This really freaked me out though and I am wondering if I could be in any sort of trouble? I was also recently put on Adderall by my psychiatrist, could that have anything to do with it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

These days it is harder than ever to get away with doctor shopping because an increasing number of states belong to a national data bank, meaning -- as you have already found out -- that if you fill a prescription in Arkansas and again in California the pharmacy will catch it and can report this to the doctors involved and to the authorities.

You can have more than one doctor. And both can prescribe you medication. What you can't do is lie to your doctors and not tell him what you are getting prescribed elsewhere, in order to get more medication than any one doctor would be willing to prescribe for you. That's doctor shopping, and it is a felony.

If the DA is already alerted to your situation, then not only are you at risk for a felony arrest, so is your doctor. In general, however, the criminal justice system equates these cases with substance abuse cases. That is, they are likely to offer a defendant felony probation with some kind of drug treatment component, perhaps drug court, for example, which would give a defendant the possibility of wiping the offense off of his record if he gets his pain management issues in hand and successfully complete the program requirements.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh God. What should I do? Should I contact the DA's office and let them know of my situation? Why haven't they contacted me directly about it?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Ashley.

You should absolutely NOT say anything to the DA. The fact that you didn't realize that what you were doing had criminal implications is NOT a defense. There's a saying that "ignorance of the law is no excuse." Additionally, contacting the DA and trying to explain yourself is tantamount to making a confession. Remember that anything you say to anyone other than your own lawyer about something like this can be used against you.

It appears that the DA is not interested in prosecuting you at this time, but you are on notice that you cannot double up your prescriptions by using two doctors, if that's what you're doing. Here's the relevant California Law:

§ 11173. Fraud, deceit, misrepresentations.

(a) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances,

(1) by fraud,deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or

(2) by the concealment of a material fact.

Keep in mind that you are on notice now that the DA is watching you and your doctor. Like I said, if you are using two doctors to double up the amount of medicine you're entitled to, that's doctor shopping. You should give up one of the doctors and that will solve the problem.

If, on the other hand, you are not filling both of the prescriptions in the same 30 day period, however, and if each doctor knows about the medication that the other is prescribing for you, that's NOT doctor shopping.

If the DA or the police contact you about this, do not talk to them at all about what you've said here. Just get yourself a criminal lawyer and follow his or her instructions. No need, however, to do that at this time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Okay, last question. You say they are not interested in prosecuting me, do you know that because they haven't contacted me? I will definately not use any other doctors for pain medication except this one, is it still okay to get other medications from other doctors? For example to get adderall from my psychiatrist? She knows I'm on vicodin as well for pain management.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Yes, I am assuming that they are not interested in prosecuting you because they reached out to your doctor and not to yourself.

You can have as many doctors as you need, and as long as each doctor knows what medication the other doctors are prescribing for you, you can take the medicine that each of your doctors order. It is only when you lie to a doctor or leave out informaton about your history in order to get more of one drug than any one doctor would give you that you run afoul of doctor shopping laws.

So yes, you can get your pain meds from your regular doctor and your adderall from your psychiatrist without risking arrest.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17146
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
17146 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.