How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17283
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i hav one question from next week i hav cdl driver training

Resolved Question:

i hav one question from next week i hav cdl driver training does this affect to that training
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

It should not have a direct effect on your CDL license or training. The reason I say this, is because the charge is not related to driving. If it was a DUI, Leaving the Scene of an Accident or Reckless driving charge, it would be a different story. Here, while it is criminal, it is outside the scope of the CDL. Of course, it is always best to inquire and read any information which they have provided you, to see if this has an effect but it should not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that means it will affect in cdl and i hav my wife and son if they take me in jail it is a big problem im a refugeeas born of poor family

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
You will not go to jail for this as a first time offender.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17283
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that mean if say iwant to take a class and i want to do community service do they gie me asquse for 1 time

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Can you please clarify for me the word "asquse" that you used above? I am not sure what you mean. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean leave for 1 time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I m form Richmond va they will for the first if I pay for the cost of court fees and fines
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean this is my first time and I will never do again in my do they leave for 1 time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do they leave me for first time
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if they leave you out of jail for this being your first time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will never do this types of work in my life again I mean
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Since this was your first time, the State should not seek any jail time, as I stated above. This is a non-violent crime. If anything, they may consider probation but even that, may not be necessary.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17283
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I hav appointment on 8 may they said come alone . On that day I hav to take lower is it best to go alone or take lowyer
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Who told you to come alone?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police officer the will be 30 to 40 min they said
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The trial will be 30/40 min
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
The police officer is not your friend or there to help you. If they were, they would not have arrested or charged you. As such, I think it is certainly in your best interest to retain a criminal defense attorney and bring them with you to court. They will be able to look over the facts of your case and see if you have any legal defenses and if this is something which should be taken to trial or resolved with a plea. I also have the feeling that you are not very familiar with the criminal justice process, so you want an attorney there to protect your interest and properly advise you.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17283
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Then what can I do
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
You can start my going to www.martindale.com or www.lawyers.com to find a criminal defense attorney in your area. Contact them and set up a free consultation, so you can speak with them about the situation. Based upon what you stated above, the case is set for trial, so you do not want to have to proceed alone. While you can always change your plea, you may have a defense to raise so the attorney needs to work on the case. If they need more time, they can always file a motion for a continuance, asking that the date be reset.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17283
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean this is my first time I will never do it if find send me jail from next time found I want to take class of prostitution HIV law and I will do community service to and I will pay fines cost of court fees do they dismiss the case
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
They would have to offer a diversion program for the case to be dismissed or some type of court ordered program. This is something which you need to ask about when you appear. If they do not offer it, then you would be looking at a fine, court costs and maybe probation but it would appear on your record, which you want to try and avoid. If you hire an attorney, they can contact the prosecutor ahead of time and try to resolve this.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17283
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimDefense
CrimDefense
3367 Satisfied Customers
8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.