How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4047
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ananda knox was found not guilty in 2011 for the killing of

Resolved Question:

Ananda knox was found not guilty in 2011 for the killing of her roomate while she was overseas in Italy. she was found guilty of killing her roomate in 2007 and then overturned in 2011. now the italian courts wants her back to be tried in italy.Most legal analysts, expect Knox to be tried again only in absentia for the crime. If found guilty will she be forced to go back to Italy and sit in jail for for the crime? Or can she stay within the US and stay free?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

She does not have to return for the trial, as Italian law does not require the defendant to be present. If she is convicted again and given a prison sentence, the Italian government would have to pursue her extradition to Italy from the United States. The United States can refuse extradition. If Italy does not pursue her extradition or her extradition is denied, then she would not return to Italy to be incarcerated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In your opinion, if she is found guilty do you think the US government would protect her and not send her back to Italy?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
It is possible. The retrial may be considered to violate double jeopardy, and even though the Italian courts don't recognize the American Constitution, the United States may choose to refuse extradition on a case that would otherwise violate a citizen's rights if it occurred here in the US.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry last question. Your reply that it doesn't follow the US constitution, relates to the fact that once an individual is found not guilty of a crime they cannot be retried for the same crime? Additionally the DNA evidence that the Italians have, wouldn't hold up in court in the United States court bc it was so miniscule? Am I correct about these statement? Last questions
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is a correct statement of double jeopardy. With the Knox case, the State Department would probably look at whether the second outcome was an acquittal or just an appeal (an acquittal would prevent retrial under double jeopardy but an appeal ruling would not).

The DNA evidence probably wouldn't have held up in a court here, not so much based on the quantity recovered but because of the questions about the evidence upon which the DNA was found was tainted and there were problems with the tests that were performed. The improperly handled and tainted evidence likely would have resulted in the test results being excluded because they were not reliable.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4047
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Hammer O&#039;Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Criminal Lawyer
4047 Satisfied Customers
9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice