How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27149
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad died at 90 years of age. The last few months dementia

Customer Question

My dad died at 90 years of age. The last few months dementia and confusion set in. I am the only legal heir, and administratrix...he died intestate. His long time girlfriend, who paid his bills from his bank account with his permission for many years because he had gone blind several years earlier, decided to sign his name on some checks and removed the vast majority of his life's savings two weeks before he died. other than in civil court with a "private lawyer", is there any role for criminal investigation? How would I begin the criminal inquiry, which crossed state lines as my dad lived in Ct, the lady lived in NY, and the CD was in NOrth Carolina
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

Can you tell me, have you notified local police? If so, what was their response?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No I haven't notified the police. My lawyer has been working thru the various banks/insurance companies where accounts existed, but it seems we may be getting to a point where I will be making a decision on a civil suit. That seems like it could be very expensive, and I am so angry now about this that I am ready to hand it over to the proper authorities even if it means she may get in real trouble. (The lawyer and I thought we could convince her to do the right thing...but it appears she believes that he wanted her to have the money even tho if he had told me he wanted her to I would have said fine. And he always told me he didnt want her to, which is why he didnt marry her . )

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I would go to the police right away.

The longer you wait the more difficult it will be to prosecute

Now...is important to understand that the police have "discretion"...the police are not required to investigate the case...they can decline to. But it is certain they will not investigate if you do not ask them. So you start with asking them to investigate

Now...what you describe, it sounds like fraud to me.

If there is evidence that someone other than your father signed these checks, that sure sounds like fraud.

The police will have the ability to subpoena bank records...so they can can look into her bank accounts to see if the money wound up in her bank account. If so? That would sure seem to indicate fraud

The great thing about handing this to the police (assuming that they take it) is that the criminal court system has the power to order her to pay "restitution"...so they can order her to pay the money back to the estate. That saves you the time and effort of a civil suit.

You mention the FBI...unless there is evidence of "interstate theft" it is unlikely the FBI would take this...they do not get involved unless there is a very large amount of money AND there is evidence of more than one state involved. But the local police can investigate...and if there is evidence she is the one who took the money, they can prosecute.

Bottom line: I would report this to the local police and request they investigate the theft.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
1575 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.