How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 17 year old daughter was arrested for shop lifting in the

Resolved Question:

My 17 year old daughter was arrested for shop lifting in the Rivertown mall in Grandville Michigan. She was with 3 other girls and they were brought to jail finger printed the whole nine yards. I was told she had to show up in court on Monday May 6th but i have not received a summons in the mail yet . This is her first offense of any kind. She is a bright girl with a good future she plans on going to college and wants to work in the criminal justice system as a forensic psychologist . How long would this remain on her Record ?

And is she going to be called in front of the judge alone or in the group of three who were arrested with her ? In michigan we have something called the holmes youthful training act, if she is to qualify for this diversion program does she need a lawyer to do this and does this need to be done before she pleads ? what is your advice ? thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with your question today. I am a criminal attorney licensed in Michigan.

Your daughter most likely is eligible to take advantage of the Holmes Youth Training Act (HYTA). Under this diversion program, the court will sentence an offender to period of probation. If the terms of probation are successfully completed, the original charge is dismissed. An added benefit of being sentenced under HYTA is that any arrest and fingerprint records are also hidden from public view unlike 769.4a, 7411 or a deferred sentenced.

Under MCL 771.1 a defendant may be eligible to avoid a conviction through a process involving a deferred sentence. With the prosecutor’s approval, the court will impose certain conditions on the defendant at the plea hearing, and if the defendant satisfactorily complies with the required conditions during the period of deferral, the charge will be dismissed.

The court also has the authority to hold a defendant’s plea under advisement under MCR 6.302(C)(3)(d), (F). Some judges will take pleas under advisement, set conditions, and dismiss if the client complies with the conditions.

In most cases proceeding under the HYTA is the best option if available. It is probably best that your daughter seek the services of an experienced criminal attorney to advise her as to her options. The attorney will also be able to best tell her what her specific court's policies are with respect to each program. I would recommend consulting with an attorney prior to the initial appearance. If you're not able to, your daughter can request to have the matter continued a few weeks to give her an opportunity to consult with one.

As far as appearing with the other defendants at the same time, in many cases the court tries to keep co defendants on the same docket, unless there is a reason to separate the cases. The prosecutor and court will consider your daughter's case and disposition/sentence on an individual basis though. So if perhaps one of the other defendant's has a horrible record and is not eligible for one of the diversion programs that would not prevent the court from allowing your daughter from benefiting from it.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
LegalEagle1, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
LegalEagle1 and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.