How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex husband was arrested for a 2nd deg felony of burglary.

Resolved Question:

my ex husband was arrested for a 2nd deg felony of burglary. he entered my home while i was at work, stole 12k of my things and told the detective i invited him and gave him my things. there is no contact between us for at least 7 months. I did not invite he, i did not give him my things. does he have to show consent was given and if not how do i prove(other than witnesses and no contact that i did not invite him or give him my things. the state has filed charges against him
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Are you asking if he has the burden to prove you consented in the criminal case?

Customer:

no i am asking what i need to do to prove i did not invite him as he said and did not give him my things that he staole

JD 1992 :

In what context? Why do you think you have to prove that?

Customer:

i really dont understand what i have to do to prove he burglarised my home and stole from me when he said i lured him here yet i have given my phone records emails etc to show absolutely no contact he did not even know my phone number

Customer:

yet he says i lured him here and i gave him my sons xmas present by mistake and yet despite being asked for it back by the detective and attiorney he has not

JD 1992 :

The burden of proof is on the District Attorney. They will use y our testimony and your phone records to prove it.

Customer:

he has been charged with burglary 2nd deg

Customer:

it is my word against his so i am told

JD 1992 :

Once you testify to that then the burden on him is to prove that you consented which will be almost impossible to prove.

Customer:

what defense does he have

JD 1992 :

For him.

Customer:

so i have a chance of winning my case

JD 1992 :

The name of the defense is "consent", but it's very hard for someone to prove that without a witness to support him.

Customer:

he is obseesed with me and has threatened to kill me i have a restraining order but he has violated it

Customer:

i am a nurse and have never had to deal with this before

JD 1992 :

All of that makes it even less likely they are going to believe him.

Customer:

are u an attorney

JD 1992 :

After you testify that he stole the stuff the burden to prove that you gave it to him switches to him.

JD 1992 :

I graduated law school in 1992 and have had over a hundred jury trials and thousands of cases. I have had criminal cases in multiple states and have consulted on them across the US and even overseas.

Customer:

one last question if you were defending him what would you say to try and get him off, we all know he is gukity it is just a matter of proving it he is very crafty and convincing

Customer:

how about you come and represent me ??

JD 1992 :

It sounds like the only defenses are 1) he didn't do it and 2) you consented, but this is probably a case where I would try to convince my client to take a deal because the judge and jury aren't going to believe him.

Customer:

the distirct attny says it may not even go to court , how then do i get my thibgs back he stole

Customer:

i am very concerned because if he gets off he has threatened to come back and kill me i told the DA

JD 1992 :

The DA can make it a part of the plea bargain for him to return the items.

Customer:

he already admitted he came he by invite and has my things but he said i gave them to him

JD 1992 :

He will almost certainly take a plea bargain and you may even be able to get him charged with threatening to harm you.

Customer:

i was at work and witmesses saw him at a later time than he says

Customer:

thanjk you

Customer:

if you were defending him what would you say

JD 1992 :

Those two defenses I gave you are the only ones that appear at all plausible under there facts. I would tell him to take the plea.

Customer:

thank you very much. wish me luck

JD 1992 :

I do wish you luck. It is shame that someone would be treated like this but unfortunately it happens too much.

JD 1992 :

Please come back to this thread after it is over and let me know what happens.

JD 1992 :

Please ask any follow up questions in this thread. When all of your questions have been answered, then I would ask that you give a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) since that is the only way I get credit for my work and also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. When looking at the answer I ask you to bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.


 


However, please do not issue a rating of any kind until all of your questions have been answered and please use the Reply button to ask additional questions or to provide answers to my questions.

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

i will and thsnk you so much you have been most helpful

JD 1992 :

I'll wish you the best and exit to assist others then. I do hope it goes well (I think it will).

Customer:

thank you\

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.