How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26551
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX a serious problem on my hands lastnight

Resolved Question:

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX a serious problem on my hands lastnight i met a young lady at a bar,we ended coming back to my place we were both drunk we started having sex while doing so my condom came off,she got real pissed at me so she told me to get off and i did after that i went to sleep when i woke up she was gone with my keys,but she also left all her clothes and shoes,she took nothing else of mine not my money,wallet nothing just all my keys!i am nervous because im a convicted felon,a police hasnt knocked on my door yet but a car did pull up in my driveway!!!!what should i didnt even know this woman no phone number nothin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

What you describe is not a crime.

If you had consensual sex with her and, during intercourse, she demanded you stop...and you did? That is not a crime.

She can certainly make a report to the police...

But in order to convict you, the state must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that you had sexual intercourse against her will.

Again...that is not what you describe.

If you are questioned by the police? Consider invoking your right to remain silent. You have that right.

My experience in prosecuting and defending literally thousands of cases, the vast majority of convictions come from cases where the accused provided a statement. Do yourself a favor. Keep quiet. No need to help the police convict you.

Again, unless they can prove rape beyond a reasonable doubt, they can not convict you.

The fact you are a felon really is not an issue here...that is not relevant to the allegations she may make, since it can not be raised at the trial to determine if you are guilty or not.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how do i know if she said i wouldnt get off her!

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.


This is a classic "she said/he said" case...what you describe you stopped when she said stop. That is not a crime. To convict you they have to prove she said no and you continued. Such cases are very difficult to prove based on the testimony of the victim alone...which is why if you are questioned you may want to consider not making any statement at all

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but whats puzzleling,she must have waiked home
naked because all her things is still here in my house? but she took all my keys,house,car all my keys!!!!


 


 

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Yes sir...I agree that is puzzling.

And frankly, it may well be theft.

You can consider filing a police report...that would be a pro active step. You can limit what you report about the sexual intercourse, but put on record your concern for her conduct (of taking your keys)

P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26551
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.