How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the state of New Mexico grant compassionate temporary

Resolved Question:

Does the state of New Mexico grant compassionate temporary release to prisoners who wish to attend the funeral of a parent?


 


 


According to an employee at the Dona Ana detention center they will grant an inmate the right to a viewing alone. However given that there's a process by which an inmate can be granted the right to attend a parent's funeral if he/she is a federal prisoner it seems logical that such a process exists on the state level


 


 

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

There is no one definite answer for this. The New Mexico Department of Corrections is silent as to this (if you click the link, and then click "policies", you'll see it is not even addressed). However, what I can tell you is that it is not an automatic right. Much will depend on a) why the prisoner is incarcerated (a person locked up for a violent crime is less likely to be let out than someone locked up for a lesser charge); b) their record as a prisoner; and c) the relationship of the decedent to the prisoner (if a prison were to consider it, it would be limited to immediate family, such as a parent, like in this case).

Thus, I would suggest contacting the prison where the person is incarcerated and speaking to someone who could tell you what their specific policy is. I can tell you that if they do allow a temporary release, the family would have to make the transporation arrangements which would have to be approved by the prison, and then would be responsible for paying for the costs of having a guard or guards transport and supervise the prisoner.

If you need further information, please do not hesitate to ask, I am happy to help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To be sure, there is no way to appeal to the Federal Bureau of Prisons in this case?


 


The prisoner was arrested just 2 weeks ago for failing to meet with his parole officer as well as for possession of heroin. He was originally in jail for possession of marijuana. He hasn't been charged of any violent crimes. Considering this, in your opinion what is the likelihood that temporary release would be considered (given that it's even a possibility)?


 


Thank you very much for your advice I will contact the prison

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
The Federal Bureau of Prisons deals with prisoners within the federal system (e.g., who are charged with, or incarcerated for federal crimes), and they actually have their own guidelines that are separate. This sounds like he would have been charged by the state, not the federal government, is that correct?

His original charge is very minor, so that works in his favor, as does the fact that it is a parent, so I think it would be considered IF it is a possibility. He's not a threat to the community or a danger. Though he failed to meet with his parole officer and that could be seen as a negative, if the prison did allow his temporary release, he would be under the supervision of a prison guard at all times anyway -so it's not as if he is a flight risk under such circumstances.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.