How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27241
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he

Customer Question

I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he told me not to attend the Arraignment and he told me that charges are dropped.I have an Arraignment Scheduled tomorrow do i still need to attend as my attorney saying no need to attend since city attorney is not filing charges.But i am scared?What if charges are filed??Can I attend Court tomorrow and if so how can i make sure charges are dropped? I don't want to Screw Up as my attorney made all the charges dropped but i don't want to get in trouble with law again.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

You certainly have a right to rely on what your attorney has told you, and if he says don't worry about going to court, then you should be fine if you listen to him. HOWEVER, there's nothing wrong with you going to court tomorrow and just sitting there to see if they call your case up or not. If the matter has been dropped/no charges filed, then your case won't be called up.

If you go, you'll probably just sit there the entire time, but if you want to make sure it's over, then you certainly have the right to appear and see what happens.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your reply,


If i go court tomorrow can i check my name on court calendar?If it's not there can i come back and not sitting there?For how many hours i have to sit there.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can check the docket and see if your case is on there - - if your name isn't on there, you can go home; if it is there, then you can just sit in court and see if they call it up (don't be alarmed if your name is XXXXX XXXXX there through because sometimes the docket is printed days before court). If you decide to stay, it will probably last at least half the day.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Where Exactly the docket will be located?Is it going to be in a court room??I don't want to talk with any one because i don't want to mess up..Actually i don't want to go court just in case i don't want to get warrant or some thing

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the docket will be in the courtroom. The clerk of court usually has copies and you can just get a copy OR look at the clerk's docket sheet.

You can ask to see the docket without drawing any attention to yourself.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot.Once I rated you,how can i delete this Question. Because i have a great attorney i don't want some one to see this.


Actually i am On Visa which scared me to attend the court.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
No problem - glad to help.

Once you rate the conversation, you can hit the "Contact Us" button below and ask customer service to lock or close the question so it can't be viewed.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27241
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have last Question, What if i don't attend court?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
If what your attorney has told you is correct, then nothing should happen. If you were supposed to be there and aren't, then the judge will likely issue a bench warrant for you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1664 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters