How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17001
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I reside in South Elgin , Il . I missed my first court date

Resolved Question:

I reside in South Elgin , Il . I missed my first court date to appear for a charge of possesion of cannabis/ 1st offense. I had less than 3 grams on my person. I received a notice that I had missed my court date and the notice lists that I was in possesion of cannabis in the amount of 10 - 30 gram. Do I have the right to dispute the amount?

Also am concerned how I will be penalized for having a prior DUI charge (2010) that I have since satisfied the fines, mandated classes and probation?
Look forward to hearing from you at your earliest opportunity.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand how stressful this can be and your concern. Was your court date reset by the Judge? The reason I ask is because if your failed to appear, a warrant is normally issued for your arrest, so my first concern would be that this did not happen.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No the judge did not reschedule the court appearance. I was not able to read the court date on the ticket. However I did visit the circuit clerk so that I would be able to schedule another date. I did received the rescheduled date but I also noticed that the grams listed on that notice is higher than the amount that I was actually carrying.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Andrew, thank you for the additional information. Yes, you can always challenge and contest the alleged weight of the marijuana and it could be weighed, to determine the exact amount. The penalties which can be imposed vary based upon the weight, so if you had under 2.5 grams, that is certainly something you want to attack, so the proper charge is filed. The State can always amend the charge, as needed and it is possible that the amount written on the notice by the court, was an error. With that being said, when you appear, you can certainly address this with the prosecutor and the Judge. As far as your previous DUI charge, it is something that will be seen by the prosecutor if a plea offer is made or when being sentenced by the Judge, if you went to trial and lost but should not be something that should result in jail time being sought. If anything, the court would be more inclined to impose another probationary sentence, like in the past. At the same time, you could inquire with the court about any type of diversion program that they may offer, which could result in the charge being dismissed or amended, to have less of an impact on you. Seeing how you have the previous DUI conviction, this could possible disqualify you if they do, but it would be at the discretion of the State.


Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi Andrew. I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I just sent you another question.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but it did not appear to go through. If you could please resent it, I would be happy to respond.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

who has the burdern of proof regarding the amount in my possesion? I am concerned that it will be my word against the arresting officer.


 


I was a passenger in the vehicle


I was asked to consent to a search prior to my miranda rights being read


I consented to the search and the cannabis was on my person but it was not the 10 - 30 grams being listed on the notice to appear in court.


 


Should I retain a lawyer for representation to receive a more favorable outcome?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
The burden is on the State and they will only be able to prove and show this, by having it weighted. The marijuana should be in evidence, so it would need to be weighed. It is always in your best interest to retain an attorney. They will make a demand for discovery, which will reveal all the evidence that the State is going to use against you at trial. It would be after this is done, that the attorney can request for it to be weighed, if there is a dispute to the amount. Miranda rights need to be read when you are in custody, not free to leave and being questioned about a specific crime. There is nothing wrong with the officer asking for consent and not reading you, your rights. Had the officer taken you to the police station and started asking you questions, then your rights would have had to have been read.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok thank you for your assistance. I will take what you stated under consideration.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else. If not and you have not done so already, please remember to rate my help with 3, 4 or 5 faces, so I can get credit for my answer. Thank you and good luck.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17001
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimDefense
CrimDefense
Criminal Lawyer
17001 Satisfied Customers
8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.