How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 35297
Experience:  16 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When I was younger, I had a lot of tickets and didnt pay them. I recently hired an a

Customer Question

When I was younger, I had a lot of tickets and didn't pay them. I recently hired an attorney and thought he took care of everything, but am discovering otherwise. How do I find out if I have any warrants out?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
The easiest way to find out if someone has warrants outstanding is to contact the local sheriff or police department and inquire directly. I would suggest calling them and seeing if they would disclose that information over the phone rather than in person so as to avoid arrest if you did have anything outstanding.
.
Depending on your city, there may also be an online warrant searchable database. If you do a search for "arrest warrant search" and your city in TX, you may be able to search online. Most larger cities like Austin have this database online.
.
If they wouldn't disclose that information over the phone, you could likely have a local attorney contact them to inquire on your behalf.
.
If the tickets were for minor traffic violations, not criminal offenses, then the court may not have issued a bench warrant. It would be more likely that they would issue an order to suspend your license until they were addressed.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Related Criminal Law Questions