How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16509
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I do to have a misdemeanor sex offense removed from

Resolved Question:

What can I do to have a misdemeanor sex offense removed from my record. I didn't plead guilty to the crime but ran out of money for my lawyer and had to take a plea that said I plead guilty to the fact they had evidence against me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

Unfortunately, I don't have good new for you. The newly revised Missouri expungement law specifies just what offenses are eligible for an expungement. The list is very limited, and sex offenses are not eligible.


The Bill that was passed containing the new Expungement law is on the web. Here's what it says:

EXPUNGEMENT OF CERTAIN CRIMINAL RECORDS (Sections 488.650,

561.026, and 610.140)


"A person is allowed to apply for the expungement of certain criminal records after 10 years have elapsed for a specified misdemeanor and 20 years have elapsed for a specified felony since the person has completed his or her imprisonment or and period of probation or parole if he or she has not been found guilty of any misdemeanor or felony, except specified traffic violations, during that time and has paid any amount of restitution ordered by the court, the circumstances and behavior of the petitioner warrant the expungement, and the expungement is consistent with the public welfare.

Any person may apply to any court in which he or she was found guilty of any felony or misdemeanor offense of passing a bad check under Section 570.120, fraudulently stopping payment of an instrument under Section 570.125, or fraudulently using a credit or debit device under Section 570.130; any misdemeanor offense of negligent burning or exploding under Section 569.065, negligently setting a fire under Section 569.067, second degree tampering under Section 569.090, second degree property damage under Section 569.120, trespass in the first degree under Sections 569.140 and 569.145, gambling under Section 572.020, or drunkenness or intoxication under Section 574.075; or any class B or C misdemeanor offense of peace disturbance under Section 574.010 for an order to expunge the records of the arrest, plea, trial, or conviction. A person may apply to have one or more eligible offenses expunged if all the offenses are listed on the petition. The petition must name as defendants all law enforcement agencies, courts, prosecuting or circuit attorneys, central state repositories of criminal records, or others whom the petitioner has reason to believe may possess the records subject to expungement.

If the court enters an order of expungement, a copy of the order must be provided to each entity named in the petition, and each entity must destroy any record in its possession relating to any offense listed upon receipt of the order. Once expunged, the court records and files will be confidential and only available
to the parties or by order of the court for good cause shown.

The expungement also restores all rights to the person as if the crime had never occurred. The central repository must request the Federal Bureau of Investigation to expunge the records from its files. However, a person granted an expungement must disclose any expunged offense when the disclosure is necessary to
complete certain applications for professional licenses, certificates, or permits issued by the state; any license issued by the Missouri Gaming Commission; or paid or unpaid employment with an entity licensed by the commission, any state-operated lottery, or any emergency services provider, including any law
enforcement agency.

A person may be granted more than one expungement but may be granted only one expungement from the same court. The clerk of the court is required to assess a $100 surcharge on all petitions for expungement. Moneys collected are payable to the General Revenue Fund
_________

So basically, a misdemeanor must be over for at least 10 years and must appear on the list above for you to be eligible for an expungement and then only if during that time there are no other offenses except for traffic offenses.

It would appear that you pled no-contest or took an Alford plea. However, in all respects but one, the sort of plea you took is a conviction and is punished as if you'd pled guilty. The one exception is that your plea cannot be used as an admission in a civil suit.

So about the only way to soften the effects of this on your record would be to apply for a pardon from the governor. This is nothing that would erase your record, but it would at least display as having been pardoned by the state's highest ranking political office, which can still help ease problems of discrimination. You can read more about a pardon here. They are difficult to get, but it's free to apply for one and you don't need a lawyer, so there's no reason not to give it a try.

I'm sorry for being the bearer of bad news but Missouri clearly wants its crimes to stick.


The list of felonies and misdemeanors that are eligible are in the statute above. You would have to petition the court naming every agency that may have a record of this conviction as a defendant. It would probably be a good idea to have a lawyer to prepare the petition and to represent you at the hearing, since there really are no guidelines to follow except the statute itself above.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16509
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.