How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12745
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with disorderly conduct 647 j 2 misdemeanor.

Resolved Question:

I was charged with disorderly conduct 647 j 2 misdemeanor. I have no previous arrests whatsoever and this is my first time. What are the penalties for this offense. Your help will be highly appreciated. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Customer:

Alex...can you help with the question above .

Alex Esquire :

Can you briefly tell me what happened that lead to your arrest for this voyeurism related charge?

Customer:

I was in the escalator and there was a girl in a mini-skirt . I took a video while she was going up then a man going down the escalator saw me with the camera and told the lady that I was taking a video of her. I did not know what crossed my mind to be tempted in doing it at that time.

Alex Esquire :

thank you for your follow up.

Alex Esquire :

Was police called? Did you make any admissions to the police did you allow police to search or take your cell phone?

Customer:

Yup. I admitted and told the police what happened. They kept my cellphone as evidence. Please help.

Alex Esquire :

Well, the fact that you have confessed to this crime and permitted police to search and take your cell phone is really unfortunate.

Alex Esquire :

Were you arrested and taken to jail or were you given a criminal citation?

Customer:

I was arrested and taken to jail. I was given a citation ticket to appear in court a few hours later and released because I have no previous arrest or criminal record.

Alex Esquire :

Did you have to post bond? When is your court hearing? When did the arrest take place?

Customer:

No bond was posted but I have to go to court. The court hearing is on April 26 2013 . The arrest was made last March 29, 2013.

Alex Esquire :

Well, this crime carries a penalty of up to 1 year in jail and various fines and court costs upon conviction.

Alex Esquire :

However, you would need to consult with a local criminal defense attorney and even though the evidence against you are extremely strong, with the confession and the confiscated cell phone, containing the video, it might still be possible for your local criminal attorney to get you into deferred prosecution program as a first time offender.

Alex Esquire :

What is your age?

Customer:

Are there any remedies...the cop told me that since it was a misdemeanor that they would just give me community service or can the jail term reduced. 37

Alex Esquire :

Well, since you had never been in any type of criminal trouble, it might be possible for an experienced local attorney to negotiate a plea of deferred prosecution for this crime, which would not only will allow you to stay out of jail, but once you complete your sentence, which is usually probation, community service and fines, your case would be dismissed and you would not have a criminal conviction on your record. However you do need to consult and retain an very experienced local criminal attorney to represent you in your case.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Do you know of anybody in my area who can help me Alex? Please??? I am so desperate and stressed out about this situation right now. I am not a bad person. I am an Accountant by profession.

Alex Esquire :

I completely understand an sometimes good people have lapse of judgment and do some things that might be illegal.

Alex Esquire :

I also understand how frustrated and stressed out you must be, however try to relax and compose yourself as much as you can, as worrying about this issue will only prevent you from thinking clearly and from moving forward in the right direction past this unfortunate legal issue.

Alex Esquire :

I am not permitted to provide JustAnswer.com customers with direct referrals to a specific lawyer or law firm, but You can find a local experienced and established local criminal defense attorney by using these well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.justia.com
www.lawyers.com

Customer:

Thank you so much for the encouraging advice Alex despite my situation . I hope to be in touch with the right lawyer from the list you gave me. I wish you all the best in your future endeavors. Keep up the good work and I truly appreciate in all honesty your help on this matter.

Alex Esquire :

Thank you for your kind words, they truly mean a lot to me. Please don't let this difficult situation get you down, as this too shall pass and as I said, given the fact that you are a professional guy with no prior criminal history, it would be extremely unlikely that you would have to face any time in jail, as long as you have a skilled criminal attorney representing you.

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck.

Thank you and please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Customer:

Ok. How do i save this chat by the way. Thanks.

Alex Esquire :

You can simply copy and paste it into Mword

Customer:

Ok. Thanks.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12745
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.