How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was found guilty of assault and battery misdemeanor1,in the

Customer Question

I was found guilty of assault and battery misdemeanor1,in the state of VA I work in the health care field I know there is a waiting period for each state what is the waiting period for the state of FL

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 3 years ago.

dkennedy :


dkennedy :

I would like to help you. What sort of a waiting period are you talking about? Before the conviction can be expunged?

Customer :

no they dont have expungements in VA, Im having a hard time getting a job the waiting period is different in each state before I can provide patient care again, TX, OK, VA is 5 yrs, does FL have a wait period

dkennedy :

I am going to opt out and allow another expert to answer your question,

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. It seems the Professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!

Related Criminal Law Questions