How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my friend was convicted as sex predator under age 14 years

Customer Question

my friend was convicted as sex predator
under age 14 years 18 years ago.
I see his information on megan's law.
He told me he did not do any sexual
predator 18 years ago, but he dealt with drug. since he did not want to go to jail
and lose his job, he was asked to pick drug or sex predator. He picked sex predator. I am not sure if this is true. He is asking me out but I am not sure if I can trust him on this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I apologize for your long wait - we had some temporary site issues earlier that caused us problems in being able to respond to customers right away.

In answer to your question, I'm afraid your friend is not being honest with you. The law doesn't work in such a manner that a person is offered a choice between unrelated charges, such as a drug charge or sex offense. A prosecutor can offer to reduce or drop a charge (for example, reduce a person's charge of possession with intent to distribute to simple possession in exchange for a guilty plea) but not a completely unrelated charge for which a person has not committed any crime.

Furthermore, what your friend is telling you doesn't make sense, as I think you strongly suspect. If he didn't want to lose his job, any conviction could theoretically put him at risk of that. Why would a person choose to plead guilty to a sexual offense that would require them to register on a sex offender registry and have significant restrictions?

I think your friend is likely embarrassed by his past and does not want to tell you, and therefore is making excuses, but what he is saying is not correct. By the way, criminal cases are public record, so if you know what county he was charged in, you could actually go to the Clerk of Court and ask to see the file for yourself.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for your response. I have been educated.


I believed what he said and was wondering if there are such things


that person can have choices.


 


We talked about living together and stared looking for a place.


But he can not live in certain area and I asked him to check with


lawyer if laws for offender have changed. He said he would check with


his lawyer who knows about this case. but I did not get straight answer.


All he said was this lawyer is semi-retired and dealing with death case


and is far from his office and he was just waiting for his call back.


 


We haven't got response. He may not be honest about it either.


 


But, I think he can check with other lawyers to find out about his restriction. I was wondering what makes it so hard to find out.


 


I would like to find out about the truth. He was arrested in Maryland.


MD 18 years ago. Can I get it check? without letting anyone know


and cause problems?


 


or you can check?


 


Please advise.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
I cannot check for you, and without knowing the specifics of his case I cannot comment on what types of restrictions he may or may not have. However, you are correct that he doesn't need to necessarily ask his lawyer - he can set up a consultation with any criminal defense lawyer in Maryland (many offer free or low cost consultations) who can review the case with him and determine if he has any options. He should be able to do a phone consultation.

Court cases are also public record, meaning you or anyone else could contact the Clerk of Court in the county where he was convicted and ask about the case. I don't know since you live out of state whether they can copy the file for you if you agree to pay for the copy charges -but it is worth asking them. Given that the case is so old, chances are it may be in storage too, so it may be something that they have to have pulled from their archives before they can answer your questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.