How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a police officer testifies under oath that a defendant said

Customer Question

If a police officer testifies under oath that a defendant said something that was incriminating to the defendant but the defendant decides not to testify to defend himself, is what the officers says the defendant said considered hearsay since it did not come directly from the defendant?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Can you please tell me:
(1) the state or federal jurisdiction (Court) in which this took place;
(2) the purpose for which the statement was introduced into evidence.
Thanks!
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This is Oklahoma.


 


This is a negligent vehicular homicide case. The officer who got the defendant to make statement at the scene of the accident was being questioned. This same officer months later when pd recieved bloodtest results, went to defendants home and asked him to step outside to answer a few questions. The blood test showed positive forvery low level of thc and officer wanted to know when he smoked mj. The defendant first said, according to officer's his testimony, that the defendant first said the night before the accident but when he was told the pd had accurate test that could tell them the time, the defendant said the morning of the accident (which occurred around 6pm).


 


So this testimony was critical in the conviction of this case. The prosecution was trying to link the smoking of mj to the defendant falling asleep at the wheel. (In written statement defendant said because of heat he must have dozed off)


 


The case is now on appeal and just wondering the the appeal court judges will view that testimony. The appeal defense attorney did not use that as a proposition of error. The defendants marinda rights were not read to him before his written statement or the oral statement at his home. Again the defense attorney did not use that as a propostion of error.


 


 

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,


My name isXXXXX'm a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Yes, the scenario you've described would indeed constitute hearsay. The law provides the definition in Oklahoma Evidence Code § 2801 and then goes on to codify the "Rule Against Hearsay" in § 2802. However, just as with the Constitutional prohibition of warrantless searches and seizures (for example), there are numerous exceptions codified at § 2803 et seq. All of this can be read here: Oklahoma Evidence Code. This is the tricky aspect of evidence law. It very often comes down to a matter of, "Yes, such and such statement is hearsay, but so what?" What I mean by that is the fact that a statement constitutes hearsay, which most do in fact, does not for a minute halt the analysis at that point.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What do you think about the fact that the officer did not read defendant his miranda rights at the scene or when he came to defendant's home later?


The defendant requested both the trial attorney and appeal attorney to use that to keep the testimony out but they would not.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,


Thanks for writing back..great to hear from you!


Frankly, it's difficult to overstate the importance of the failure to advise the defendant of his Miranda rights. It's an absolutely hugely relevant issue, fatal to the prosecution, and an end to the case against the defendant. It's just that huge of an issue, utterly foundational and of Constitutional proportions. It really doesn't get much more serious than this, to be honest.

Kind regards,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So since the defendant's trial or appeal lawyer did not use this to their advantage( They possibly wanted to use the officers testimony to show the defendant was not intoxicated), will the appeal judges or staff pick this up as plain error?

 

I will add that both of the defense attorneys are with the Oklahoma indigent defense system and they have a very big work load and a recent news report indicated the department will be getting less money this year and the staff will be reduced further.)

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello there,

I'm glad to hazard a guess, but please that's exactly what it is, meaning I don't know the mind of the reviewing Court and so forth. But, yes, in my view I can't really think of how this wouldn't be deemed as plain error. I am just rather shocked this wasn't picked up before now, but whatever the case I can't imagine it being other than being regarded as plainly erroneous based upon your description.

Best regards,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Both defense attorneys used the excuse that he was not in custody when he was questioned. But the fact is the defendant was not aware he could refuse to answer questions, so wouldn't this be custodial custody ?

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
Yes, indeed, I agree with you -- and I believe the law supports your position.
Take care,
Ben, J.D.
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


You seem to have experience with appeal court issues. Did your experience come from being an appeal attorney or an attorney in the appeal court itself like a briefer?


 


Also do the briefers read through the transcripts looking specifically for constitutional violations?


 


Also since the miranda rights is a constitutional issue, if the Court affirms the conviction wouldn't this give the defendant a right to appeal to a higher court?

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hi again,
Thank you so much for the kindness of your favorable rating, which I greatly appreciate!
Yes, I do have substantive experience with both litigation and appellate law. You can always reach me directly by typing any new question in the text box here (left side of web page, in the dialog box, "Ask A Question..."):
LawHelpNow
It's been a pleasure interacting with you, and I appreciate your understanding in opening a new thread for a new question, if desired.
Take care and enjoy the rest of your weekend!
Ben, J.D.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.