How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not

Resolved Question:

My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not guilty of it. I didnt commit the crime. It is email harrasment and phone harrassment. He said that is if pled guilty he could get the phone harrasment dropped and a Pjc for the email harrasment. Do you think I should plead guilty and what is a PJC. I have never been in trouble with the law before and just wondering what is the best option.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

A PJC is a "prayer for judgment continued", and something done in North Carolina normally in low level misdemeanors and traffic offenses.

It essentially allows a defendant to plead guilty to a crime, without having the plea entered against them. It is a win-win situation generally, because the prosecutor can count it as a conviction, but in general it does not count as a conviction against the defendant. When a person is granted a PJC they need only pay the costs of court, there are no fines or other fees.

Essentially, when you ask the Court for a PJC, you’re telling the court “It was a mistake, I promise I’ll never do it again.” In return for that pseudo-promise, the Court doesn’t convict you for whatever that was. In North Carolina, you’re only allowed 1 PJC every three years, per household. If, within 3 years, you commit the same offense or something very similar, the Court revokes the PJC and charges you with both offenses at that time. So, if you know you're not going to be charged with anything similar in 3 years, it can be a good deal for someone who got into a little minor trouble.

As for whether you should plead guilty or not -that is not something we can answer on this site. First, it would be giving you legal advice, which we cannot do. But more importantly, we do not have all of the facts, evidence, etc. that your lawyer has to be able to give you an educated opinion. It is certainly your right to fight it if you want to, but you need to talk to them about this. Why do they feel you are better off pleading guilty? What makes them think if you took it to trial you could be convicted? Your lawyer may just be trying to protect you and doing what they think is best, XXXXX XXXXX their reasoning will help you make a more informed decision.

If, after hearing their reasoning, you still wish to fight the charges and go to trial, that is your right as a defendant. Your lawyer has to listen to what you tell them to do, not the other way around.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My lawyer said since it was traced back to my ip address that we would have a hard time covincing the judge that it was not me since it is invovling my ex g/f. He said that no matter how many people use this computer it would be a hard time convincing the judge it was not me. That is why he is telling me that I should plead guilty. But if I plead guilty and get a Pjc would it go against my record?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
A PJC in North Carolina will show up on your criminal record, yes. What you would want to find out from your lawyer is if you take the PJC whether or not it can be expunged (meaning the record is sealed or destroyed so it no longer shows up in a background check). From my research, there appears to be some debate as to whether a court will allow it or not - and that is something you would want to know before taking the PJC.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Right now I am on suspension from my job with pay but if I am found guilty I would lose my job. So you think if i plead guilty and get a pjc that will help me keep my job?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
That depends on how your employer would view it, if they would even understand what the PJC is. You are still pleading guilty, though not convicted. However, as I mentioned, it will show up on a background check. So, it's totally up to your employer - it's not a conviction, but if they care that it shows up on a background check, or that you plead guilty, you could still lose your job.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


But is it true that you can only get one expungement in your life time in nc. And if I got the expungment then it wouldnt show up and I should be safe right?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Only one per lifetime in North Carolina, yes, and there are lots of rules as to what can and cannot be expunged, etc., which is why I said you need to check with your lawyer about expunging a PJC.

If it is expunged, it would not show up on a background check and you could tell people that you were never convicted of anything, yes.

As for your current employer - as I said, I don't know what they would do if you took the PJC. That's really only something I think your employer can answer since they are the ones setting policy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


They told me if I was not found guilty I could return back to work. But I mean this whole criminal law thing is screwed up. I know a bunch of people that have about 50 criminal charges and never serve a day in jail or anything. I mean break ups are evil. I mean why is it so hard on a person trying to make a honest living?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
That's not really a legal question - it's just asking for an opinion. Is the system flawed? Sure, but no system is perfect, and ours is better than a lot of others out there.

I can only give you answers based on interpretation of the law -it may not always be just or fair, but it is what it is, unfortunately.

With respect to your employer, I would talk to them if you are concerned about the PJC because they may not even know what it is. It's something done in North Carolina and a bit of an "odd duck" because even though you plead guilty, you aren't convicted, but you still have a record. So I would, if I were you, make sure they aren't going to consider that a guilty plea.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ok. I will talk to my lawyer. I called my employer today and talked to the main boss and he told me that I would not be fired if I did get a PJC cause I have been a good faithful employee their for 8 years he said that he would give me a break. But can you answer answer this question? Do you think if I called other lawyers around here and talked with them you think they would help me out by answering my questions or do you think it would be like this site cant answer legal questions?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Lawyers in your state are obviously going to be licensed, so they can talk to you more about the PJC and whether it can be expunged from your record. However, I think most would avoid giving an opinion as to your case or how you should plead, without consulting with you and being able to go over and look at the evidence. Otherwise, it wouldn't be a fair and educated opinion.

No lawyer could have told you what your employer would do, because that ultimately is their decision to make. I am glad that they are not going to treat it as a conviction, should you make that choice, and allow you to keep your job.

RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I think you for your help. I am sorry to have so many questions. It is just I have tried to do what is right all my life and help people and they end up using you then at the end of the day the bad guy.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
It's no problem, it was my pleasure to help. Good luck to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am going to need all the luck that I can get. My lawyer told me everytime you mess with a female you dealing with the devil is that true in court?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Not in my opinion. That may just be something your lawyer said, but courts deal with facts and evidence, and the burden in criminal court is on the prosecutor to prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. It makes no difference if a man or a woman was involved.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.