How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was implicated in a sting. Officers texted me from a number

Resolved Question:

I was implicated in a sting. Officers texted me from a number that I thought was a friends and they asked me to purchase marijuana. I met them thinking it was my friend outside of my apartment and they proceeded to tell me what happened. They then got a search warrant for my residence where they found more marijuana and a scale and bags etc... They took my phone but didn't arrest me yet. I believe they are going to ask me to cooperate. So as of right now I haven't been charged. I have copies of the warrant and everything they found. However today when I was cleaning my place I realized that not only did they not document the 2 ounces of marijuana I "sold" them but they also forgot to take the bag that contained the 2 ounces. They forgot it at my apartment. Does this mean anything for me? Does this make their warrant invalid because they don't have anything that I actually sold them because they forgot it here?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Pete,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.


Sure sorry for your circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.

Accordingly, I'm pleased to share some good news, as follows. The scenario you've described doesn't serve to invalidate the search warrant, per se. In other words, say law enforcement searched and came up with nothing. Likewise, that wouldn't mean the underlying warrant was invalid, assuming it met with the legal requirements.

However, you have a golden opportunity of sorts here, and one which is exceptionally rare. A criminal defense can approach the prosecution on your behalf, without risking making any admissions, where you would be unable to do so. What I'm saying here is that your only next step should be two-fold. First, whatever you do, remain silent and make no statements whatsoever to law enforcement. Secondly, confer with a local lawyer today.

Seriously, that's the only next two steps you should take. It's not optional, you do have rights here, but you must act to exercise them.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the reply. I did talk with them on tape in my apartment yesterday. Does this mean I'm out of luck?

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hi again Pete,
Thanks for writing back. Great to hear from you!
You are most welcome. My pleasure entirely to be of help.
No, it doesn't mean you're out of luck, but I won't lie, either. It's never, ever a good thing to speak with law enforcement. But, of course, you can't do back in time and undo what's already done. What I can say, however, without any hesitation whatsoever is that it makes it all the more imperative that you confer with legal counsel immediately.
If you need help, I also wanted to share this resource with you:
Iowa State Bar Association
It's pretty handy, if you don't know where to turn.
Hang in there, and I really hope things go as smoothly as possible for you.
Kind regards,
Ben, J.D.
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Pete,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.