How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with Civil stalking. I had not seen or talked

Resolved Question:

I was charged with Civil stalking. I had not seen or talked to the person in five years.
I had charge this person in another city for Receiving Stolen Property. The judge told me I was not aloud to do this and it was Stalking. It made no diff. that she works for the Judge.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello George,
My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.
Sure sorry for your circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.
Accordingly, please believe me when I say it brings me no pleasure to share the following information with you. I didn't enact the law, and personally I often disagree with various provisions, but nevertheless here's the truth. I won't do you the disservice of lying or misleading you. So, that being said, here's the truth based on my years of experience. What you've been told is indeed correct. It makes no difference that the person works for the Judge. And it makes no difference even if she was the one to invite or initiate contact. As the restrained party, what you were told is entirely correct. I could say otherwise, but it would be worthless information and worse yet, an outright lie.
I am sorry.
If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.
I hope all works out for you.
Take care,
Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's not the judge part. Its that Had nothing to do with with person. and


don't want too. Why is it against the law to charge someone. plus I just


a got a letter from the court to do it over.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again George,


Thanks for writing back. Good to hear from you!

I have opted out (without charge) and opened your question.

No action is required on your part until you hear from a Legal Expert.

I truly hope all works out for you.


Kind regards,

Ben, J.D.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I don't think it is stalking to charge someone with a crime, assuming that is all you did. The charges are actually brought by the police and I am completely at a loss to think why a judge would rule that you did not have the right to file a complaint with the police or that doing so was a violation of a no stalking order.

Please ask any follow up questions in this thread.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow
Attorney and Counselor at Law
710 Satisfied Customers
Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.